Bill Text: GA SB57 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Fair Lending Act," so as to provide for definitions; to provide for limitations on home loans; to provide for limitations on subprime home loans; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Fair Lending Act," is amended in Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) and adding paragraphs (10.1) and (16.1), as follows:
"(10.1) 'Mortgage broker' means any person who directly or indirectly for compensation solicits, processes, places, or negotiates a home loan for others or offers to solicit, process, place, or negotiate home loans for others and who closes home loans which may be in the person's own name with funds provided by others and which loans are thereafter assigned to the person providing the funding of such loans."