Bill Text: GA SB500 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to auctioneers, so as to provide a maximum amount for the auctioneers education,
research, and recovery fund; to provide for the disposition of excess fund
amounts; to provide for the collection of fees and assessments for such fund
under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
6 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
auctioneers, is amended by revising Code Section 43-6-22.1, relating to the
auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund, as follows:
"43-6-22.1.
(a)
The commission is authorized and directed to establish and maintain an
auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund.
(b)
The
Effective July
1, 2010, the commission shall maintain a
minimum
maximum
balance of $100,000.00 in the auctioneers education, research, and recovery
fund. Any
funds in excess of $100,000.00 in the fund on July 1, 2010, shall be transferred
to the general fund of the state treasury.
from which
any
Any
person, except bonding companies when they are not principals in an auction
transaction, aggrieved by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a