Bill Text: GA SB471 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] environment for the purpose of determining the suitability of the environment as
a prospective adoptive home for a child. Such evaluation shall consider the
petitioner's physical health, emotional maturity, financial circumstances,
family, and social backround and shall conform to the guidelines established by
the department's Office of Residential Child Care.
(5.2)
'Home study report' means the written report generated as a result of the home
study."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-5,
relating to surrender or termination of parental or guardian's rights where a
child is to be adopted by a third party, as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a child who has any living
parent or guardian may be adopted by a third party who is neither the stepparent
nor relative of that child, as described in subsection (a) of Code Sections
19-8-6 and 19-8-7, only if each such living parent and each such guardian has
voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his
or
her rights to
the
such
child to that third
person
party
for the purpose of enabling that
person
third
party to adopt
the
such
child. Except
as provided in subsection (m) of this Code section, no child shall be placed
with a third party for purposes of adoption unless prior to the date of
placement a home study shall have been completed, and the home study report