Bill Text: GA SB471 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] petitioner, the divorce or death of each parent of the child
sought to
be adopted, and compliance with Chapter 4
of Title 39, relating to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;
and
(H)
A completed form containing background information regarding the child to be
adopted, as required by the adoption unit of the
department;
and
(I)
A copy of the home study report or a copy of the order issued permitting the
child to remain in the petitioner's home pending the completion of the home
study."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (f), (g), and (h) of Code
Section 19-8-14, relating to timing of adoption hearing, required records, and
filing, as follows:
"(f)
The court in the child's best interest may grant such expedited hearings or
continuances as may be necessary for completion of applicable notice
requirements,
investigations,
a home study, and
home
study reports or for other good cause
shown.
(g)
Copies of the
petition,
and all
documents filed in connection therewith, including, but not limited
to, the order
on the
petition for placement prior to the completion of a home study filed pursuant to
subsection (m) of Code Section 19-8-5, the
order fixing the date upon which the
petition shall be considered, and all exhibits, surrenders, or certificates
required by this
chapter,
shall be forwarded by the clerk to the department within 15 days after
the date
of the filing of the petition for
adoption.
(h)
Copies of the petition, the order fixing the date upon which the petition shall
be considered, and all exhibits, surrenders, or certificates
required by
this chapter
filed in
support of the petition shall be forwarded
by the clerk to the
child-placing
agency or other agent appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of Code
Section 19-8-16
evaluator that
conducted the home study within 15 days
after the date
of the filing of the petition for
adoption,
together with a request that a report and investigation be made as required by
law."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-26,
relating to how surrender of parental rights executed, how and when surrender
may be withdrawn, and forms, as follows:
"(c)