Bill Text: GA SB464 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] fide purchaser of the nontrawler boat or vessel the licensee used for crabbing
and designated for such purpose as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section
27-4-151.
(6)
Any person receiving a commercial
crab
crabbing
license by transfer
as provided
in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph(5) of this
subsection shall register such transfer
with the department and pay to the department the license fee, if so required,
within 30 days following the date of the transfer."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) and paragraph (3) of
subsection (g)
of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps, as follows:
of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps, as follows:
"(d)(1)
When the float of a commercial crab trap has been identified as provided in this
Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, other than the licensed
commercial crab fisherman or a sole individual licensed as required in
subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-150 and carrying on his or her person
written permission from the licensed commercial crab fisherman if the department
has been previously notified in writing of such permission, to pull such trap or
to take crabs from such trap or intentionally to damage, destroy, remove from
the water any crab trap or float thereof, or to use such a float for any
purpose. It shall also be unlawful for any person to use such a float for any
purpose other than to mark a submerged crab trap. For purposes of determining
the number of crab traps a person is employing, it shall be conclusively
presumed that a crab trap is tethered to each such float.
(2)
In addition to the penalty provided by Code Section 27-1-38, any person
convicted of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be penalized as
follows:
(A)
On a first offense, his or her crabbing license shall be suspended for a period