Bill Text: GA SB460 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] AS
PASSED SENATE
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
generally to insurance, so as to provide a religious exception for the
requirement that every health benefit policy in this state provide coverage for
contraceptives; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating generally to
insurance, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 33-24-59.6,
relating to prescribed female contraceptive drugs or devices insurance coverage,
as follows:
"33-24-59.6.
(a)
The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(1)
Maternal and infant health are greatly improved when women have access to
contraceptive supplies to prevent unintended pregnancies;
(2)
Because many Americans hope to complete their families with two or three
children, many women spend the majority of their reproductive lives trying to
prevent pregnancy;
(3)
Research has shown that 49 percent of all large group insurance plans do not
routinely provide coverage for contraceptive drugs and devices. While virtually
all health care plans cover prescription drugs generally, the absence of
prescription contraceptive coverage is largely responsible for the fact that
women spend 68 percent more in out-of-pocket expenses for health care than men;
and
(4)
Requiring insurance coverage for prescription drugs and devices for
contraception is in the public interest in improving the health of mothers,
children, and families and in providing for health insurance coverage which is
fairer and more equitable.
(b)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract
for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in
this state, including those contracts executed by the State of Georgia on behalf
of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by a health care
corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization,
accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service
corporation, medical service corporation, provider sponsored health care
corporation, or other insurer or similar entity.
(2)
'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,
hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care
corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity authorized
to issue contracts under this title.
(3)
'Religious employer' means an entity that:
(A)
Is organized and operated for religious purposes and has received a 501(c)(3)