Bill Text: GA SB449 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] for DNA analysis of persons arrested for felony offenses; to change provisions
relating to time and procedure for withdrawal of blood samples; to change
provisions relating to expungement of profiles in the data bank; to provide for
related matters; to provide for a contingent effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
6A of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to DNA sampling, collection, and analysis, is amended by revising subsection (b)
of Code Section 35-3-160, relating to DNA analysis upon conviction of certain
sex offenses, as follows:
"(b)
Any person
convicted
of
arrested
for a felony offense
who is held
in a detention facility or placed on probation shall at the time of entering the
detention facility or being placed on probation
have
shall
have a sample of his or her blood, an oral
swab, or a sample obtained from a noninvasive procedure taken
by the law
enforcement agency detaining the arrestee after a magistrate or grand jury has
determined that probable cause exists for the
arrest for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid)
analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
The provisions and requirements of this Code section shall also apply to any
person who has been convicted of a felony
prior to
July 1, 2011, and who currently is
and is
currently incarcerated in a detention
facility, serving a probation sentence, or serving under the jurisdiction of the
Board of Pardons and Paroles for such offense. It shall be the responsibility
of the law
enforcement agency detaining a person for a felony offense or
the detention facility detaining or entity
supervising a convicted felon to collect the samples required by this Code
section and forward the sample to the division unless such sample has already
been collected by the department or another agency or entity."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-161,
relating to time and procedure for withdrawal of blood samples, as
follows:
"(a)
Each sample required pursuant to Code Section 35-3-160 from persons
who have been