Bill Text: GA SB449 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 12 months preceding such person's release at a place designated by the
department. The required samples from persons who are not sentenced to a term
of confinement shall be withdrawn as a condition of probation. The division
shall publish in its quality manuals the procedures for the collection and
transfer of samples to such division pursuant to Code Section 35-3-154.
Personnel at a detention facility shall implement the provisions of this Code
section as part of the regular processing of offenders."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-165, relating to
expungement of profile in data bank upon reversal and dismissal of conviction,
as follows: "35-3-165.
(a)
A person whose DNA profile has been included in the data bank pursuant to this
article may request that it be expunged on the grounds
that:
(1)
The
the
conviction on which the authority for including his or her DNA profile was based
has been reversed and the case
dismissed;
(2)
The person was acquitted of the felony charges;
(3)
The felony charges against the person were reduced to misdemeanor
charges;
(4)
The felony charges are placed on the dead docket; or
(5)
The prosecuting attorney otherwise dismisses the felony charges.
(b)
The bureau shall purge all records and identifiable information in the data bank
pertaining to the person
described in
subsection (a) of this Code section and
destroy all samples from the person upon receipt of a written request that such
data be expunged, pursuant to this Code section, and a certified copy
of:
(1)
The
the
court order reversing and dismissing the
conviction;
(2)
The judgment of acquittal;
(3)
The sentencing order showing that the charges were reduced to a
misdemeanor;
(4)
The court order dead docketing the felony charges; or
(5)
Documentation from the prosecuting attorney stating that the felony charges were
dismissed.
(b)(c)
A DNA sample obtained in good faith shall be deemed to have been obtained in
accordance with the requirements of this article and its use in accordance with
this article is authorized until
a court
order directing expungement is obtained
and
the
documentation set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section
is submitted to the
bureau."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for
purposes of this Act in an appropriations Act making specific reference to this