Bill Text: GA SB430 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] An advanced practice registered nurse shall meet the identification requirements of this subsection by displaying the title or abbreviation of his or her area of specialization."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-11, relating to denial or revocation of licenses, as follows:
"In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or to discipline a licensee practicing under a Georgia license or who has a privilege to practice under the compact upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:
(1) Been convicted of any felony, crime involving moral turpitude, or crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered to the charge; or
(2)(A) Displayed an inability to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate nurse with reasonable skill and safety due to illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
(B) In enforcement of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by a board approved health care professional. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary law or rule. Every person who is licensed to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate nurse in this state or who shall file an application shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond that person's control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal.