Bill Text: GA SB430 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (K) Performing any other nursing act in the care and counsel of the ill, injured, or infirm, and in the promotion and maintenance of health with individuals, groups, or both throughout the life span.
(8.1) 'Privilege to practice' means the authorization to practice telephonic nursing in the state as described in the compact.
(9) 'Registered professional nurse' means a person who is authorized by a license issued under this article or privileged under the compact to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse.

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general powers of the board, as follows:
"(a) The board shall:
(1) Be responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this article and shall be specifically granted all of the necessary duties, powers, and authority to carry out this responsibility;
(2) Be authorized to draft, adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce such rules as it deems necessary for the administration and enforcement of this article in the protection of public health, safety, and welfare;
(3) Enforce qualifications for licensure;
(4) Develop and enforce reasonable and uniform standards for nursing education and nursing practice;
(5) Periodically evaluate nursing education programs and approve such programs as meet the board's requirements;
(6) Deny or withdraw approval from noncompliant nursing education programs;
(7) License duly qualified applicants by examination, endorsement, or reinstatement;
(8) Be authorized to issue temporary permits;
(9) Renew licenses of registered professional nurses and licensed undergraduate nurses in accordance with this article;
(10) Be authorized to set standards for competency of licensees continuing in or returning to practice;
(11) Set standards for and regulate advanced nursing practice;
(12) Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section 43-34-23 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-25;
(13) Implement the disciplinary process;
(14) Be authorized to issue orders when a license is surrendered to the board while a complaint, investigation, or disciplinary action against such license is pending;
(15) Issue a limited license to practice nursing subject to such terms and conditions as the board may impose;
(16) Provide consultation and conduct conferences, forums, studies, and research on nursing education and nursing practice;
(17) Approve the selection of a qualified person to serve as executive director;