Bill Text: GA SB430 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The coordinated licensure information system shall not share personally identifiable information with a state not a party to the compact unless the state agrees not to disclose that information to any other person; and
(27) Enter into multistate compacts, contracts or agreements to facilitate the practice and regulation of nursing in this state."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 43-26-6, relating to use of the title of registered nurse, as follows:
"(a) Any person who is licensed as a registered professional nurse or has a privilege to practice under the compact shall have the right to use the title 'registered professional nurse' and the abbreviation 'R.N.' Any person recognized by the board as an advanced practice registered nurse shall have the right to use the title 'advanced practice registered nurse' and the abbreviation 'A.P.R.N.' No other person shall assume such titles or use such abbreviations or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a registered professional nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse in Georgia. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to repeal the right of any person who is licensed as a registered professional nurse or recognized by the board as an advanced practice registered nurse on June 30, 2006, to be licensed and to use the title 'registered professional nurse' or to use the title 'advanced practice registered nurse,' respectively."