Bill Text: GA SB395 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] tax, so as to allow such taxes to be imposed at a rate of less than 1 percent;
to provide for the simultaneous levy of more than one tax under such part if the
combined rate of such taxes does not exceed 1 percent; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
1 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to the county special purpose local option sales tax, is
amended by revising Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a
county special purpose local option sales tax, is amended to read as
follows:
"48-8-110.1.
(a)
Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the
Constitution of this state, there are created within this state 159 special
districts. The geographical boundary of each county shall correspond with and
shall be conterminous with the geographical boundary of the 159 special
districts.
(b)
When the imposition of a special district sales and use tax is authorized
according to the procedures provided in this part within a special district, the
governing authority of any county in this state may, subject to the requirement
of referendum approval and the other requirements of this part, impose within
the special district a special sales and use tax for a limited period of time
which tax shall be known as the county special purpose local option sales
tax.
(c)
Except as
provided in subsection (d) of this Code section,
any
Any
tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2
and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic
beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3.
(d)
Any tax imposed under this part on or after January 1, 2013, may be at a rate of
up to 1 percent, but shall not be more than 1 percent. Any combination of taxes
imposed under this part on or after January 1, 2013, shall not exceed a combined
rate of 1 percent. This subsection shall not apply to taxes under this part