Bill Text: GA SB390 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 37 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the acquisition and disposition of real and personal property generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-37-6, relating to the sale or disposition of municipal property, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through (i)(j) of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall make all such sales to the highest responsible bidder, either by sealed bids or by auction after due notice has been given. Any such municipal corporation shall have the right to reject any and all bids or to cancel any proposed sale.