Bill Text: GA SB380 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A pharmacist shall not dispense a prescription which the pharmacist knows or should know is not a valid prescription. As used in this subsection, the term 'valid prescription drug order' means a prescription drug order issued by a physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized under the laws of this state, or any other state or territory of the United States, to prescribe dangerous drugs and controlled substances."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-80.1, relating to use of security paper for hard copy prescription drug orders, as follows:
"26-4-80.1.
(a) Effective October 1, 2011, every hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance written in this state by a practitioner must be written on security paper.
(b) A pharmacist shall not fill a hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance from a practitioner unless it is written on security paper, except that a pharmacist may provide emergency supplies in accordance with the board and other insurance contract requirements.
(c) If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard copy prescription drug order must be on approved security paper that meets the requirements of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5.
(d) Practitioners shall employ reasonable safeguards to assure against theft or unauthorized use of security paper and shall promptly report to appropriate authorities any theft or unauthorized use.
(e) All vendors shall have their security paper approved by the board prior to marketing or sale in this state.
(f) The board shall create a seal of approval that confirms that security paper contains all three industry recognized characteristics required by paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. The seal shall be affixed to all security paper used in this state.