Bill Text: GA SB380 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] order. A pharmacist shall not dispense a prescription which the pharmacist
knows or should know is not a valid prescription.
As used in
this subsection, the term 'valid prescription drug order' means a prescription
drug order issued by a physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other
person licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized under the laws of this
state, or any other state or territory of the United States, to prescribe
dangerous drugs and controlled
substances."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-80.1, relating to use
of security paper for hard copy prescription drug orders, as
follows:
"26-4-80.1.
(a)
Effective October 1, 2011, every hard copy prescription drug order for any
Schedule II controlled substance written in this state by a practitioner must be
written on security paper.
(b)
A pharmacist shall not fill a hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule
II controlled substance from a practitioner unless it is written on security
paper, except that a pharmacist may provide emergency supplies in accordance
with the board and other insurance contract requirements.
(c)
If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order for any Schedule II
controlled substance is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard
copy prescription drug order must be on approved security paper that meets the
requirements of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5.
(d)
Practitioners shall employ reasonable safeguards to assure against theft or
unauthorized use of security paper and shall promptly report to appropriate
authorities any theft or unauthorized use.
(e)
All vendors shall have their security paper approved by the board prior to
marketing or sale in this state.
(f)
The board shall create a seal of approval that confirms that security paper
contains all three industry recognized characteristics required by paragraph
(38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. The seal shall be affixed to all security paper
used in this state.