Bill Text: GA SB378 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] advanced practice registered nurse is authorized to register with the federal
Drug Enforcement Administration and appropriate state authorities;
or
(D)
A physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of
Code Section 43-34-103. For purposes of this chapter and subsection (e.1) of
Code Section 43-34-103, a physician assistant is authorized to register
with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration and appropriate state
authorities."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-74, relating to
written prescriptions for dangerous drugs, content, and signature, as
follows:
"16-13-74.
(a)
All written prescription drug orders for dangerous drugs
and controlled
substances shall be dated as of, and be
signed on, the date when issued and shall bear the name and address of the
patient, together with the name and strength of the drug, the quantity to be
dispensed, complete directions for administration, the printed name, address,
and telephone number of the practitioner, and the number of permitted refills. A
prescription drug order for a dangerous drug is not required to bear the DEA
permit number of the prescribing practitioner. A prescription drug order for a
dangerous drug
or controlled
substance may be prepared by the
practitioner or the practitioner's agent. The practitioner's signature must
appear on each prescription prepared by the practitioner or the practitioner's
agent and the nature of the practitioner's signature must meet the guidelines
set forth in Chapter 4 of Title 26, the regulations promulgated by the
State Board of Pharmacy, or both such guidelines and regulations. Any
practitioner who shall dispense dangerous drugs
or controlled
substances shall comply with the