Bill Text: GA SB378 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] set forth in Chapter 4 of Title 26, the regulations promulgated by the
State Board of Pharmacy, or both such guidelines and regulations. Any
practitioner who shall dispense dangerous drugs
or controlled
substances shall comply with the
provisions of Code Section 16-13-73.
This
subsection shall not apply to prescription drug orders written for and
administered to hospital patients.
(b)
Any practitioner of the healing arts who fails to comply with subsection (a) of
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-78.2, relating to
possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, or sale of counterfeit
substances, as follows:
"16-13-78.2.
(a)
Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess,
have under his
or
her control, manufacture, deliver,
distribute, dispense, administer, sell,
offer or
attempt to sell, or possess with intent to
distribute a
drug that is marked as a drug sample, adulterated, or
misbranded; or
a
counterfeit substance
as defined by
Code Section 16-13-21 or under the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act. Any person who violates
this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor
felony and
upon conviction thereof shall be punished by not less than five years
imprisonment or by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 or
both.
(b)
This Code section shall not apply to drug samples lawfully possessed by any
practitioner or facility for distribution or dispensing to patients at no