Bill Text: GA SB378 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Any practitioner who shall dispense dangerous drugs or controlled substances shall comply with the provisions of Code Section 16-13-73. This subsection shall not apply to prescription drug orders written for and administered to hospital patients.
(b) Any practitioner of the healing arts who fails to comply with subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-78.2, relating to possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, or sale of counterfeit substances, as follows:
"16-13-78.2.
(a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, offer or attempt to sell, or possess with intent to distribute a drug that is marked as a drug sample, adulterated, or misbranded; or a counterfeit substance as defined by Code Section 16-13-21 or under the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by not less than five years imprisonment or by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 or both.