Bill Text: GA SB353 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: Georgia-2011-SB353-Introduced.html
12 LC 29
4967
Senate
Bill 353
By:
Senators Jones of the 10th, Jackson of the 2nd, Davenport of the 44th and Stoner
of the 6th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 9-11-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to default judgment, so as to require the plaintiff to provide notice of default
to the defaulting party prior to obtaining a default judgment; to provide for
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 9-11-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to default
judgment, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
When case in default;
opening as matter of right; judgment.
(1)
If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this
chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for
filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.
As soon as the
case becomes in default, the plaintiff shall mail, by first-class mail, a notice
to the defendant at the defendant's last known address, advising the defendant
that a complaint was filed against the defendant and that the case is in
default.
(2)
The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of
such
defenses
an
answer within 15 days of the day of
default, upon the payment of costs.
(3)
If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days,
and the
plaintiff affirms that he or she has provided notice to the defendant as
required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the plaintiff at any time
thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court
or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other
original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of
a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in
which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish
the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the
defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move