Bill Text: GA SB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Surety for the bond shall be a surety company licensed to do business in this state and the bond shall be in such form as may be required by the commissioner. Such bond shall be in the amount of $2,500.00.
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-20, relating to levy and amount of state occupational license tax upon malt beverage brewer, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealers, as follows:
"3-5-20.
(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each brewer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
500.00
(3) Upon each importer
500.00
(4) Upon each broker
50.00
(5) Upon each retail dealer
50.00
(6) Upon each brewpub operator
1,000.00
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated and shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee enters business and annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and conducted.