Bill Text: GA SB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The original records or a complete and legible photocopy or electronic image shall be kept on the licensed premises for a period of three years from the date of manufacture, purchase, or sale and shall at all times be open to available for inspection by the commissioner or any authorized agent or employee of the commissioner."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 3-3-21, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, as follows:
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'housing authority property' means any property containing 300 housing units or fewer owned or operated by a housing authority created by Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8, the 'Housing Authorities Law.'
(2) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell any alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises within 100 yards of any housing authority property. This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application. A county or municipality, by agreement with the local housing authority, may provide for an exemption from this subsection for an applicant by adopting one of the two methods set forth below: