Bill Text: GA SB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1) Upon each distiller and manufacturer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
1,000.00
(3) Upon each importer
1,000.00
(4) Upon each fruit grower
500.00
(5) Upon each broker
100.00
(6) Upon each retail dealer
100.00
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-61, relating to tax payment and reporting, as follows:
"3-4-61.
(a) Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled spirits.
(b) The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c)(b) Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the exact quantities of distilled spirits sold during the month within the state. The licensee shall file the report with the commissioner.
(d)(c) The wholesaler shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on the tenth fifteenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made alcoholic beverages were disposed of or sold."
(e) In order to phase in the reporting system of excise tax payment for distilled spirits and alcohol: