Bill Text: GA SB335 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (B) Requiring the applicant to file an application with the county or municipality with the written recommendation for approval of such application by the local housing authority board of commissioners. The county or municipality shall be authorized by resolution or ordinance to exempt such applicant from this subsection and provide for such sales by such applicant."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to levy and amount
of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-4-20.
(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, fruit grower, and retail dealer of distilled spirits in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each distiller and manufacturer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
1,000.00
(3) Upon each importer
1,000.00
(4) Upon each fruit grower
500.00
(5) Upon each broker
100.00
(6) Upon each retail dealer
100.00
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-61, relating to tax payment and reporting, as follows:
"3-4-61.