Bill Text: GA SB332 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] be remitted on the purchaser's behalf by the retailer, the retailer shall be
solely liable for and shall pay that portion of the tax. If a dealer or
retailer complies with the provisions of this Code section and pays the absorbed
tax over to the commissioner as provided by law, the dealer or retailer shall be
deemed to have complied with the provisions of this article requiring collection
of the tax from the purchaser or
consumer."
SECTION
2.
Article
3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to county sales and use tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-122,
relating to record of projects on which tax proceeds are used and annual
reporting and newspaper publication of report, as follows:
"48-8-122.
The
governing authority of the county and the governing authority of each
municipality receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part or under
Article 4 of this chapter shall maintain a record of each and every project for
which the proceeds of the tax are used. Not later than December 31 of each year,
the governing authority of each local government receiving any proceeds from the
tax under this part shall publish annually, in a newspaper of general
circulation in the boundaries of such local government
and in a
prominent location on the local government website, if such local government
maintains a website, a simple,
nontechnical report which shows for each project or purpose in the resolution or
ordinance calling for imposition of the tax the original estimated cost, the
current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, amounts
expended in prior years,
and
amounts expended in the current
year, any
excess proceeds which have not been expended for a project or purpose, estimated
completion date, and the actual completion cost of a project completed during
the current year. In the case of road,
street, and bridge purposes, such information shall be in the form of a
consolidated schedule of the total original estimated cost, the total current
estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, and the total amounts
expended in prior years and the current year for all such projects and not a
separate enumeration of such information with respect to each such individual
road, street, or bridge project. The report shall also include a statement of
what corrective action the local government intends to implement with respect to
each project which is underfunded or behind schedule
and a
statement of any surplus funds which have not been expended for a project or
purpose."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-8-124.
The
superior courts of this state shall have jurisdiction to enforce compliance with