Bill Text: GA SB332 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] either civil or criminal, in his or her discretion as may be appropriate to
enforce compliance with this
part."
SECTION
4.
Article 6 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, as enacted by Section 5-4 of HB 386 in the 2012 regular session of the General Assembly, relating to a local excise tax on energy used in manufacturing, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-115, relating to the implementation of the excise tax, as follows:
Article 6 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, as enacted by Section 5-4 of HB 386 in the 2012 regular session of the General Assembly, relating to a local excise tax on energy used in manufacturing, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-115, relating to the implementation of the excise tax, as follows:
"48-13-115.
(a)(1)
Within 30 days following the meeting required under Code Section 48-13-113, if
the governing authority of the county within the special district fails or
refuses to enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the governing
authority of each municipality wishing to participate in such excise tax, then
the governing authority of each municipality wishing to levy the excise tax
shall be authorized to adopt an ordinance levying the excise tax within the
corporate limits of such municipality. If a county elects not to participate in
such excise tax by not signing such agreement, then the county shall not receive
any proceeds from the excise tax. The proceeds of such excise tax shall be
deposited in the general fund of each municipality.
(2)
If, subsequent to the levy of an excise tax by a municipality under paragraph
(1) of this subsection, a county determines to commence proceedings for the
imposition of the excise tax under this article, then proceedings for such
imposition shall commence in the same manner as otherwise provided under Code
Section 48-13-113. Except as to a municipality that levies a water and sewer
projects and costs tax pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 8 of this title, if a
county complies with the requirements of this article and enacts an ordinance
imposing the excise tax, the excise tax levied by such municipality shall cease
on the day immediately prior to the day the new tax levied by the county
commences. If such municipality elects not to participate, its current excise
tax under this article shall terminate on the date the county's tax levy becomes
effective, and it shall not receive any proceeds under the county
levy.
(b)(1)
If a municipality located within a special district where the excise tax is
imposed by the county is not participating in such excise tax and is not
receiving proceeds of that excise tax, the governing authority of that
nonparticipating municipality may give written notice to the governing authority
of the county and the governing authority of each participating municipality