Bill Text: GA SB332 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] HB 386 in the 2012 regular session of the General Assembly, relating to a local
excise tax on energy used in manufacturing, to provide for certain procedures to
be used to implement a local excise tax on energy; to provide for effective
dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
2 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, collection, and assessment of sales and
use taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-36, relating to prohibition
of advertising by dealer of his or her assumption of payment of tax, as
follows:
"48-8-36.
No
person engaged in making retail sales shall advertise or represent to the public
in any manner directly or indirectly that he
or
she will absorb all or any part of the tax
or that he or
she will relieve the purchaser of the
payment of all or any part of the tax imposed by this article
unless:
(1)
The retailer includes in the advertisement that any portion of the tax not paid
by the purchaser will be remitted on behalf of the purchaser by the retailer;
and
(2)
The retailer furnishes the purchaser with written evidence that the retailer
will be liable for and pay any tax the purchaser was relieved from paying under
this Code section.
If
a retailer advertises that any portion of the tax not paid by the purchaser will
be remitted on the purchaser's behalf by the retailer, the retailer shall be
solely liable for and shall pay that portion of the tax. If a dealer or
retailer complies with the provisions of this Code section and pays the absorbed
tax over to the commissioner as provided by law, the dealer or retailer shall be
deemed to have complied with the provisions of this article requiring collection
of the tax from the purchaser or
consumer."
SECTION
2.
Article
3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to county sales and use tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-122,
relating to record of projects on which tax proceeds are used and annual