Bill Text: GA SB332 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] month which is at least 12 months after the execution of such amended
intergovernmental agreement. The distribution of proceeds of the excise tax
shall continue under the prior intergovernmental agreement until the date
provided for in this paragraph.
(c)
Any county that desires to have an excise tax under this article levied county
wide within the special district commencing January 1, 2013, shall deliver the
written notice pursuant to Code Section 48-13-113 no later than September 1,
2012."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-116, as enacted by
Section 5-4 of HB 386 in the 2012 regular session of the General Assembly,
relating to procedures and limitations on the local excise tax on energy, as
follows:
"48-13-116.
(a)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-13-115, an excise tax imposed
under this article shall become effective on the first day of the next
succeeding month following adoption of the ordinance unless otherwise specified
in the intergovernmental agreement required by subsection (a) of Code Section
48-13-114, except that no such tax shall be imposed prior to January 1,
2013.
(2)
If services are regularly billed on a monthly basis, however, the excise tax
shall become effective with respect to and the tax shall apply to services
billed on or after the effective date specified in paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(b)
The excise tax shall cease to be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding
calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the adoption date of an
ordinance terminating the excise tax.
(c)
At no time shall more than a single 2 percent excise tax under this article be
imposed within a special district or a municipality, except that in the event a
municipality levies a water and sewer projects and costs tax pursuant to Article
4 of Chapter 8 of this title, a single 3 percent excise tax may be imposed
within such municipality.
(d)
Following the termination of an excise tax under this article, the governing
authority of a county within a special district or the mayor or chief elected
official of a municipality in the special district in which an excise tax
authorized by this article is in effect may initiate proceedings for the
reimposition of a tax under this article in the same manner as provided in this
article for the initial imposition of such
tax."
SECTION
6.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become
effective on July 1, 2012.
(b) Sections 4 and 5 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013.
(b) Sections 4 and 5 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013.
SECTION
7.
All