Bill Text: GA SB316 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] disability or end-stage renal disease; to provide for time frames when persons
may enroll in a medicare supplement insurance policy; to provide for payment by
third parties; to provide for limitations on differences in premiums charged to
different applicants; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
43 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medicare
supplemental insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-43-3, relating to
duplicate benefits prohibited and establishment of standards, as
follows:
"33-43-3.
(a)
No medicare supplement insurance policy or certificate in force in this state
shall contain benefits which duplicate benefits provided by
medicare.
(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of Georgia law, a medicare supplement policy
or certificate shall not exclude or limit benefits for losses incurred more than
six months from the effective date of coverage because it involved a preexisting
condition. The policy or certificate shall not define a preexisting condition
more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or
treatment was recommended by or received from a physician within six months
before the effective date of coverage.
(c)
The Commissioner shall adopt reasonable regulations to establish specific
standards for policy provisions of medicare supplement policies and
certificates. Such standards shall be in addition to and in accordance with
applicable laws of this state. No requirement of this title relating to minimum
required policy benefits, other than the minimum standards contained in this
chapter, shall apply to medicare supplement policies and certificates. The
standards may cover, but shall not be limited to:
(1)
Terms of renewability;
(2)
Initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility;
(3)
Nonduplication of coverage;
(4)
Probationary periods;
(5)
Benefit limitations, exceptions, and reductions;
(6)
Elimination periods;
(7)
Requirements for replacement;
(8)
Recurrent conditions; and
(9)
Definitions of terms.
(d)
The Commissioner shall adopt reasonable regulations to establish minimum
standards for benefits, claims payment, marketing practices, compensation
arrangements, and reporting practices for medicare supplement policies and
certificates.
(e)
The Commissioner may adopt from time to time such reasonable regulations as are