Bill Text: GA SB3 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] (3) 'Public employer' means every department, agency, or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision of the state.
(4) 'Subcontractor' includes a subcontractor, contract employee, staffing agency, or any contractor regardless of its tier."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 13-10-91, relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"(b)(1) No public employer shall enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify employment eligibility information of all newly hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following:
(A) The affiant has registered with, and is authorized to use, and uses the federal work authorization program and has been continuously using the federal work authorization program for the previous six months;
(B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and
(C) The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period and will contract only with subcontractors who present an affidavit attesting to continuous use of the federal employment verification system for the previous six months with the date of authorization and the user number.
An affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record once a public employer has entered into a contract for physical performance of services; provided, however, that any information protected from public disclosure by federal law or by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 shall be redacted. Affidavits shall be maintained by the public employer for five years from the date of receipt.
(1.1) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement in an affidavit submitted pursuant to this subsection shall be guilty of violating Code Section 16-10-20, relating to falsifying a government document, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by that Code section.