Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] stamps to the distributors.
(c)
No distributor shall sell or exchange with another distributor any stamps issued
pursuant to this chapter. The commissioner is authorized to redeem at cost price
any stamps presented for redemption by a licensed distributor when the
commissioner determines from physical inspection that no cigars, cigarettes, or
loose or smokeless tobacco has been sold by the distributor under pretense of
the tax imposed by this chapter having been paid through use of the
stamps."
SECTION
2-2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-8, relating to
prohibition of sale or possession of unstamped tobacco products, distributors to
affix stamps or otherwise pay tax, payment of tax only once, and reports, as
follows:
"48-11-8.
(a)(1)
No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any
cigarettes in this state when the cigarette container does not bear the tax
stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3.
(2)
No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell in this
state any cigars or little cigars
upon which
the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the taxes
provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or which
do not bear
the
tax stamps
required by
Code Section 48-11-3.
(3)
No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any loose
or smokeless tobacco in this state when the loose or smokeless tobacco container
does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3 or upon which the
tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the tax provided
under Code Section 48-11-3.
(4)
No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell cigarettes
as prohibited by Code Section 10-13A-5.
(b)
Each distributor at the location for which such distributor's license is issued
and in the manner specified by the commissioner shall affix the stamps required
by this Code section to each individual package
or
container of cigarettes
or
cigars sold or distributed by such
distributor, except as prohibited by Code Section 10-13A-5. Each distributor
shall comply with the commissioner's regulations for the payment of the tax on
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco as provided
in Code Section 48-11-3 or shall affix to each container of
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco sold by such
distributor or from which such distributor sells
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco the stamps
required by this chapter. The stamps may be affixed or the tax under the