Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] dealer, or taxpayer. The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to the
commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner,
shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package
or
container of cigars, cigarettes, or loose
or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco under the
alternate method when the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has
become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and has been destroyed or shipped out
of the state."
SECTION
2-6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-23.1, relating to
additional requirements on the sale of tobacco products, seizure and forfeiture
of contraband, and revocation of licenses, as follows:
"48-11-23.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'package' means a pack, carton, or
container of any kind in which
cigars,
cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco is offered for sale, sold, or otherwise
distributed, or intended for distribution, to consumers.
(b)
No tax stamp may be affixed to, or made upon, any package of
cigars,
cigarettes,
or loose or smokeless tobacco if:
(1)
The package differs in any respect with the requirements of the Federal
Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, et seq., for the
placement of labels, warnings, or any other information upon a package of
cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco that is to be sold within the United
States;
(2)
The package is labeled 'For Export Only,' 'U.S. Tax Exempt,' 'For Use Outside
U.S.,' or similar wording indicating that the manufacturer did not intend that
the product be sold in the United States;
(3)
The package, or a package containing individually stamped packages, has been
altered by adding or deleting the wording, labels, or warnings described in
paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection;
(4)
The package has been imported into the United States after January 1, 2000, in
violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5754;
(5)
The package in any way violates federal trademark or copyright laws;
or
(6)
The package in any way violates Code Section 10-13A-5.
(c)
Any person who sells or holds for sale a
cigar,
cigarette,
or loose or smokeless tobacco package to which is affixed a tax stamp in
violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(d)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may revoke any
license issued under this chapter to any person who sells or holds for sale a
cigar,
cigarette,
or loose or smokeless tobacco package to which is affixed a tax stamp in
violation of subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and
destroy or sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not
comply with subsection (b) of this Code section.
(f)