Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or
container of
cigars,
cigarettes,
or loose or smokeless tobacco and may prescribe the charges which may be made by
a distributor in complying with the commissioner's alternate regulations for the
collection of the tax on
cigars and
little cigars or loose or smokeless
tobacco.
(g)
This Code section shall not apply to unstamped
cigars and
little cigars or loose or smokeless
tobacco upon which the tax has been paid in accordance with the alternate
regulations promulgated by the commissioner under Code Section
48-11-3."
SECTION
2-3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-9, relating to seizure
as contraband of unstamped tobacco products, exceptions, sale at public auction,
procedure, disposition of proceeds, hearing, bond, and contraband vending
machines, as follows:
"48-11-9.
(a)(1)
Any cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco found at any place in
this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter and any
cigarettes seized pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 10-13A-8 are
declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the commissioner, the
commissioner's agents or employees, or any peace officer of this state when
directed by the commissioner to do so.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply when:
(A)
The tax has been paid on the unstamped
cigars and
little cigars or loose or smokeless
tobacco in accordance with the commissioner's regulations promulgated pursuant
to Code Section 48-11-3;
(B)
The cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in the possession of a
licensed distributor;
(C)
The cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in course of transit
from outside the state and is consigned to a licensed distributor;
(D)
The cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in the possession of a
transporter who is in compliance with Code Section 48-11-22; or
(E)
The cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in the possession of a
registered taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-11-14 and the time for making
the report required by Code Section 48-11-14 has not expired.
(3)
This subsection shall not be construed to require the commissioner to confiscate
unstamped or nontax-paid cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco or
other property when the commissioner has reason to believe that the owner of the
cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or property is not willfully or
intentionally evading the tax imposed by this chapter.
(b)
Any cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other property seized
pursuant to this chapter may be offered for sale by the commissioner, at the
commissioner's discretion, at public auction to the highest bidder after
advertisement as provided in this Code section. The commissioner shall deliver
to the Office of the State Treasurer the proceeds of any sale made under this