Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] cigars
or loose or smokeless
tobacco.
(2)
In any case where a licensed distributor or dealer cannot produce evidence of
sufficient stamps purchased or other payment of the tax to cover the receipt of
unstamped
cigars,
cigarettes,
or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco, it shall be
assumed that the cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco were sold
without having either the proper stamps affixed or the tax paid on unstamped
cigars
or loose or smokeless
tobacco."
SECTION
2-5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-15, relating to
procedure for refund of taxes, cost price of affixed stamps, and tax on tobacco
products unfit for sale, use, or consumption and destroyed or exported, as
follows:
"48-11-15.
The
Office of the State Treasurer is authorized to pay, on the order of the
commissioner, claims for refunds of cigar, cigarette, or loose or smokeless
tobacco taxes found by the commissioner or the courts to be due any distributor,
dealer, or taxpayer. The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to the
commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner,
shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package
or
container of cigars, cigarettes, or loose
or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco under the
alternate method when the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has
become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and has been destroyed or shipped out
of the state."
SECTION
2-6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-23.1, relating to
additional requirements on the sale of tobacco products, seizure and forfeiture
of contraband, and revocation of licenses, as follows:
"48-11-23.1.
(a)