Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] affixed to the
cigars,
cigarettes,
or loose or smokeless tobacco; or
(B)
Sell cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco without the
stamp or stamps required by this chapter or without the tax being paid on the
cigars
or loose or smokeless tobacco in
accordance with the alternate method.
(2)
Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one
year nor more than ten years."
SECTION
2-9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-27,
relating to false entries on invoices or records pursuant to chapter and
penalty, as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)
Make a false entry upon any invoices or any record relating to the purchase,
possession, or sale of
cigars,
cigarettes,
or loose or smokeless tobacco; or
(2)
With intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter, present any false entry
upon any such invoice or record for the inspection of the commissioner or the
commissioner's authorized agents."
PART
III
SECTION 3-1.
SECTION 3-1.
(a)
Part 1 of this Act and this part shall become effective on July 1,
2011.
(b) Part 2 of this Act shall become effective on April 10, 2012, on which date the amendments made to Code Section 48-11-3 by Part I of this Act shall stand repealed.