Bill Text: GA SB280 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with Georgia law; to provide for the authority of congregations and religious
societies over trustees of property; to provide for express trusts of the
property of religious societies; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 5 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to corporations organized for religious, fraternal, or educational purposes, is
amended by revising Code Section 14-5-46, relating to conveyances to churches or
religious societies confirmed, as follows:
"14-5-46.
All
deeds of conveyance executed before April 1, 1969, or thereafter for any lots of
land within this state to any person or persons, to any
church
congregation
or religious society, or to trustees for the use of any
church
congregation
or religious society for the purpose of erecting churches or meeting houses
shall be deemed to be valid and available in
accordance
with Georgia property law for the intents,
uses, and purposes contained in the deeds of conveyance.
All
lots
Any
lot of land so conveyed shall be fully and
absolutely vested in such
church
congregation
or religious society or in their respective trustees for the uses and purposes
expressed in the deed to be held by them or their trustees
for their
use by succession, according to the mode of church government or rules of
discipline exercised by such churches or religious
societies."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-5-47, relating to
authority of churches or religious societies over trustees holding land for
their use, as follows:
"14-5-47.
All
trustees to whom conveyances are or shall be executed, for the purposes