Bill Text: GA SB278 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d) Such document may include brief descriptions of common products available from providers. These products shall be discussed in general terms for informative purposes only and shall not be identifiable to any specific provider.
(e) The document required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be provided with the notice required in subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by redesignating the current Code Section 33-59-12, relating to promulgation of regulations and determining governing law when multiple owners, as Code Section 33-59-13.

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-59-13, relating to unlawful practices, as follows:
"33-59-13. 33-59-14.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Enter into a life settlement contract if such person knows or reasonably should have known that the life insurance policy was obtained by means of a false, deceptive, or misleading application for such policy;
(2) Engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business if such person knows or reasonably should have known that the intent was to avoid the notice requirements of this Code section;
(3) Engage in any fraudulent act or practice in connection with any transaction relating to any settlement involving an owner who is a resident of this state;
(4) Issue, solicit, market, or otherwise promote the purchase of an insurance policy for the purpose of or with an emphasis on settling the policy;
(5) Enter into a premium finance agreement with any person or agency, or any person affiliated with such person or agency, pursuant to which such person shall receive any proceeds, fees, or other consideration, directly or indirectly, from the policy or owner of the policy or any other person with respect to the premium finance agreement