Bill Text: GA SB241 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Each local unit of administration shall have the authority to provide alternative programs beyond the regular daytime educational program. Unless otherwise provided by law, the State Board of Education shall have the authority to determine the eligibility of students for enrollment. It is declared to be the policy of this state that general and occupational education be integrated into a comprehensive educational program which will contribute to the total development of the individual."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-151, relating to general and career education, programs, purpose, and authorized programs, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The following general and career education programs are authorized for purposes of funding under this article:
(1)(A) All local school systems may offer a full-day kindergarten program. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full-day kindergarten program' means a student is provided classroom instruction for a minimum of four and one-half hours daily for a 180 day school year, or the equivalent thereof as determined in accordance with State Board of Education guidelines.
(B) It is the policy of this state that the purposes of the kindergarten program shall be to provide all children with an equal opportunity to become prepared for a successful first grade experience and to acquire the foundation for academic progress throughout the students' educational careers. To be eligible for enrollment in a state supported kindergarten program, a child must attain the age of five by September December 1, except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-150;
(2) It is the policy of this state that the purpose of the primary grades program shall be mastery by enrolled students of the essential basic skills and knowledge which will enable them to achieve more advanced skills and knowledge offered at the higher grade levels. For purposes of funding under this article, the primary grades program shall include grades one, two, and three.