Bill Text: GA SB238 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] believe that the marriage was legal."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-46, relating to
forfeiture for officiating at marriage without license or banns, as
follows:
"19-3-46.
The
Governor or any former Governor of this state,
any
Any
judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other person authorized to
perform the marriage ceremony who joins in marriage any couple without a license
or the publication of banns shall forfeit the sum of $500.00, to be recovered
and appropriated as set forth in Code Section 19-3-45."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-48, relating to the
penalty for officiating at an illegal marriage ceremony, as
follows:
"19-3-48.
If
the Governor
or any former Governor of this state, any
judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other person authorized to
perform the marriage ceremony joins together in matrimony any man and woman
without a license or the publication of banns or if the person performing the
marriage ceremony knows of any disability of either of the parties which would
render a contract of marriage improper and illegal, that person shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
6.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.