Bill Text: GA SB238 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] certification and recordation of marriage after publication of banns, as
follows:
"19-3-39.
If
the Governor
or any former Governor of this state, any
judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other authorized person joins in
marriage persons whose banns have been published, the person shall certify the
fact to the judge of the probate court of the county where the banns were
published, who shall record the same in the same book in which marriage licenses
are recorded."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-42, relating to the
effect on marriage of want of authority in person officiating, as
follows:
"19-3-42.
A
marriage which is valid in other respects and supposed by the parties to be
valid shall not be affected by want of authority in the minister,
Governor or
any former Governor of this state, judge,
city recorder, magistrate, or other person to solemnize the same; nor shall such
objection be heard from one party who has fraudulently induced the other to
believe that the marriage was legal."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-46, relating to
forfeiture for officiating at marriage without license or banns, as
follows:
"19-3-46.
The
Governor or any former Governor of this state,
any
Any