Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] SECTION 58.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-164, relating to questions on voir dire, as follows:
"(b) Either the state or the defendant accused shall have the right to introduce evidence before the judge to show that a juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It shall be the duty of the judge to determine the truth of such answers as may be thus questioned before the court."

SECTION 59.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165.
Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant accused; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the defendant accused may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges."

SECTION 60.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-169, relating to the manner of selecting alternative jurors, as follows:
"15-12-169.