Bill Text: GA SB191 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] SECTION 67.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 45-11-4, relating to unprofessional conduct, as follows:
"(i) If a true bill is returned by the grand jury, the indictment shall, as in other cases, be published in open court and shall be placed on the superior court criminal docket of cases to be tried by a petit trial jury."

SECTION 68.
Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure of certain records is not required and the disclosure of exempting legal authority, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.2) Jury list data, including, but not limited to, persons' names, dates of birth, addresses, ages, race, gender, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and when it is available, the person's ethnicity, and other confidential identifying information that is collected and used by the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia for creating, compiling, and maintaining state-wide master jury lists and county master jury lists for the purpose of establishing and maintaining county jury source lists pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 15; provided, however, that when ordered by the judge of a court having jurisdiction over a case in which a challenge to the array of the grand or trial jury has been filed, the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia or the clerk of the county board of jury commissioners of any county shall provide data within the time limit established by the court for the limited purpose of such challenge. Neither the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia nor the clerk of a county board of jury commissioners shall be liable for any use or misuse of such data;"

SECTION 69.
This Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of this Act in an appropriations Act making specific reference to this Act and shall become effective when funds so appropriated become available for expenditure.

SECTION 70.