Bill Text: GA SB19 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (i)
Is registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
and
(ii)
Has total assets of not less than $50
million."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-12-35,
relating to applicability of part, to read as follows:
"(k)
All games and devices subject to this Code section shall comply with the
provisions of Chapter 17 of Title
48."
SECTION
3.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising paragraphs (2.2) and (2.3) of Code Section 48-17-1,
relating to definitions relative to coin operated amusement machines, and adding
a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2.2)
'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not
a Class B
machine, does
not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a
subsequent play or plays,
and:
(A)
Provides no reward to a successful player;
or
(B)
Rewards a successful player
only
with free replays or additional time to
play;
(C)
Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift
certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c)
or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward
a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of
Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a
reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35;
(D)
Rewards a successful player with points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of
winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in subparagraph (C) of this
paragraph; or
(E)
Rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in
subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of this
paragraph.
(2.3)
'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that
rewards a
successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs
(d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section
16-12-35
allows a
successful player to accrue points on the machine and carry over points won on
one play to a subsequent play or plays in accordance with paragraph (2) of
subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 and:
(A)
Rewards a successful player in compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (1)
and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35; and
(B)
Does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in
subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item
prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section
16-12-35."
"(3.1)
'Gift certificate' means a document, electronic transmission, coupon, or other
medium of exchange, other than currency or a gift card. A gift certificate can