Bill Text: GA SB19 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] costs; to provide that the commissioner is not authorized to impose any
additional fee; to provide an exception from a limitation on the allowable
number of such machines at the same location; to provide for related matters; to
provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter 12
of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses
against public health and morals, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code
Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4)
'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are
distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for
a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool,
lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other
name. Except
as otherwise provided in Code Section 16-12-35, a lottery shall also include the
payment of cash or other consideration or the payment for merchandise and the
option to participate in or play, even if others can participate or play for
free, a no skill game or to participate for cash or noncash prizes by lot or in
a finite pool on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device whereby the
player is able to win a cash or noncash
prize. A lottery shall also include the
organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in Code
Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a:
(A)
Promotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications of a
lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 10-1-393;
(B)
Scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such
prizes are made on the following conditions:
(i)
Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good
faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of
such business; and
(ii)
No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required
to:
(I)
Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of
money or other property or thing of value;
(II)
Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business;
or
(III)
Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any
other presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to win such prizes;
or
(C)
Raffle authorized under Code Section
16-12-22.1;
or
(D)
National promotion, contest, or sweepstakes conducted by any corporation or
wholly owned subsidiary of such corporation, provided that, at the time of such