Bill Text: GA SB19 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] payment of such fees. No refund or credit of the location license fee shall be
allowed to any business owner or business operator who ceases to offer bona fide
coin operated amusement machines to the public for commercial use prior the end
of any license period.
The fees
imposed by this Code section shall not be revenue measures and are imposed
pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(a.2)
The commissioner shall not be authorized to impose any fee in addition to those
fees set forth in this
chapter."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-9,
relating to payment and collection of annual permit fee, as
follows:
"(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated amusement machine solely
for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a
charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated amusement
machine shall pay an annual permit fee for each bona fide coin operated
amusement machine in the amount of $25.00 for each Class A machine and $125.00
for each Class B machine. The fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company
check, cash, cashier's check, or money
order, and
the
commissioner
shall be authorized to retain from such fees as the cost of administration an
amount not to exceed 12 percent of such
fees. Upon payment, the commissioner
shall issue a sticker for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine. The
annual fees levied by this chapter shall be collected by the commissioner on an
annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may
establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee
payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be
allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any bona fide coin
operated amusement machine prior to the end of any license or permit period.
The fees
imposed by this Code section shall not be revenue measures and are imposed
pursuant to Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-17-15, relating to limitations on percent of monthly gross