Bill Text: GA SB19 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B)
Does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in
subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item
prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section
16-12-35."
"(3.1)
'Gift certificate' means a document, electronic transmission, coupon, or other
medium of exchange, other than currency or a gift card. A gift certificate can
be exchanged for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, or novelties for which
applicable sales or use tax may or may not be subtracted, subject to the
limitations of subsections (h) and (i) of Code
Section 16-12-35."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-2,
relating to license fees regarding coin operated amusement machines, as
follows:
"(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine
solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for
a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement
machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1)
For Class A machines:
(A)
For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$500.00.
In
the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines
or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,500.00;
(B)
For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a
master license fee of $2,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first
or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate
for lawful operation under this chapter, such owner shall pay an additional
master license fee of $1,500.00; or
(C)
For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $3,500.00;
and
(2)
For any number of Class B machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$5,000.00.
The
cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash,
cashier's check, or money
order, and the
commissioner shall be authorized to retain as the cost of administration an
amount not to exceed $75.00. Upon said
payment, the commissioner shall issue a master license certificate to the owner.
The master license fee levied by this Code section shall be collected by the
commissioner on an annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30. The
commissioner may establish procedures for master license collection and set due
dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the master license
charge levied by this Code section may be allowed to any owner who ceases the
operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the end of any
license or permit period.
The fees
imposed by this Code section shall not be revenue measures and are imposed
pursuant to Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 48-17-2,
relating to license fees regarding coin operated amusement machines, and adding
a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1)
Every business owner or business operator shall pay an annual location license
fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine offered to the public for
play. The annual location license fee shall be $25.00 for each Class A machine
and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The annual location license fee levied by
this Code section shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis from
July 1 to June 30. The location license fee shall be paid to the commissioner
by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money
order, and the
commissioner shall be authorized to retain from such fees as the cost of
administration an amount not to exceed 12 percent of such
fees. Upon payment, the commissioner
shall issue a location license certificate that shall state the number of bona
fide coin operated amusement machines permitted for each class without further
description or identification of specific machines. The commissioner may
establish procedures for location license fee collection and set due dates for
payment of such fees. No refund or credit of the location license fee shall be
allowed to any business owner or business operator who ceases to offer bona fide
coin operated amusement machines to the public for commercial use prior the end
of any license period.
The fees
imposed by this Code section shall not be revenue measures and are imposed
pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(a.2)
The commissioner shall not be authorized to impose any fee in addition to those
fees set forth in this
chapter."
SECTION
6.
Said