Bill Text: GA SB180 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (C) Upon a second conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such driver shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end of 18 months."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to the issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(a) To whom issued.
(1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or Code Section 40-5-57.1 if the person is 18 years of age or older.
(2) Any person whose driver's license has been suspended pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(C) of Code Section 40-5-57.1 or paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 and who is subject to a court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 has been granted a certificate of eligibility by the court that imposed the second conviction may apply for a limited driving permit an ignition interlock device limited driving permit subject to the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42."
"(e) Fees, duration, renewal, and replacement of permit.