Bill Text: GA SB172 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 15 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to victim compensation, is amended by revising Code Section 17-15-1, relating to legislative intent, as follows:
"17-15-1.
The General Assembly recognizes that many innocent persons suffer personal physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, severe financial hardship, or death as a result of criminal acts or attempted criminal acts. The General Assembly finds and determines that there is a need for assistance for such victims of crime. Accordingly, it is the General Assembly's intent that under certain circumstances aid, care, and assistance be provided by the state for such victims of crime."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-15-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"17-15-2.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.