Bill Text: GA SB172 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (C) Suffers a serious mental or emotional trauma as a result of being present during the commission of a crime."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 17-15-5, relating to filing of claims, as follows:
"(3) When appropriate, a statement indicating the extent of any disability resulting from the injury or serious mental or emotional trauma incurred;"

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-15-6, relating to investigations, as follows:
"(a) A claim, once accepted for filing and completed, must shall be assigned to an investigator. The investigator shall examine the papers filed in support of the claim and cause an investigation to be conducted into the validity of the claim. The investigation shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of law enforcement, court, and official records and reports concerning the crime and an examination of medical, psychiatric, counseling, financial, and hospital reports relating to the injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or loss upon which the claim is based. All claims arising from the death of an individual as a direct result of a crime must be considered together by a single investigator."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (h) of Code Section 17-15-7, relating to persons eligible for awards, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the following persons are eligible for awards pursuant to this chapter: