Bill Text: GA SB172 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (8)(9) 'Victim' means a person who:
(A) Is is injured physically, who dies, or who suffers financial hardship as a result of being injured physically as a direct result of a crime;
(B) Suffers a serious mental or emotional trauma as a result of being threatened with a crime which could result in physical injury or death; or
(C) Suffers a serious mental or emotional trauma as a result of being present during the commission of a crime."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 17-15-5, relating to filing of claims, as follows:
"(3) When appropriate, a statement indicating the extent of any disability resulting from the injury or serious mental or emotional trauma incurred;"

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-15-6, relating to investigations, as follows:
"(a) A claim, once accepted for filing and completed, must shall be assigned to an investigator.