Bill Text: GA SB172 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "17-15-1.
The General Assembly recognizes that many innocent persons suffer personal physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, severe financial hardship, or death as a result of criminal acts or attempted criminal acts. The General Assembly finds and determines that there is a need for assistance for such victims of crime. Accordingly, it is the General Assembly's intent that under certain circumstances aid, care, and assistance be provided by the state for such victims of crime."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-15-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"17-15-2.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
(2) 'Claimant' means any person filing a claim pursuant to this chapter.
(3) 'Crime' means:
(A) An act which constitutes hit and run as defined in Code Section 40-6-270, homicide by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-393, serious injury by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-394, or any act which constitutes a violation of Chapter 6 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, a violation of Code Section 16-5-70, or a violent crime as defined by state or federal law which results in physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or death to the victim and which is committed:
(i) In this state;
(ii) In a state which does not have a victims' compensation program, if the victim is a resident of this state; or
(iii) In a state which has compensated the victim in an amount less than the victim would be entitled to pursuant to this chapter, if the victim is a resident of this state;
(B) An act which constitutes international terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 2331 which results in physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed; or
(C) An act of mass violence which results in physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed.
(4) 'Direct service provider' means a public or nonprofit entity which provides aid, care, and assistance to a victim.
(5) 'Director' means the director of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
(6) 'Fund' means the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund.
(7) 'Investigator' means an investigator of the board.