Bill Text: GA SB152 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of this chapter or of any regulation of the department or of any order of the
department.
(v)
The term 'licensed day-care center' shall include a commissioned day-care center
and commissioned child care learning center and any references in this Code to a
licensed day-care center, including criminal, administrative, and civil
provisions applicable to licensed day-care centers, shall include and apply to
commissioned day-care centers and commissioned child care learning centers
unless otherwise provided in this Code
section."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-11, relating to
penalties, as follows:
"20-1A-11.
(a)
Any person who violates the provisions of Code Section 20-2A-10 or who hinders,
obstructs, or otherwise interferes with any representative of the department in
the discharge of that person's official duties in making inspections as provided
in such Code section or in investigating complaints as provided in such Code
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)(1)
Any person who:
(A)
Violates any
licensing,
commissioning, or registration provision
of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order issued under this chapter or
any term, condition, or limitation of any
license,
commission, or registration certificate
under this chapter thereby subjecting a child in care to injury or a
life-threatening situation; or
(B)
Commits any violation for which a
license,
commission, or registration certificate
may be revoked under rules or regulations issued pursuant to this
chapter
may
be subject to a civil penalty, to be imposed by the department, not to exceed
$500.00. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall
constitute a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable
civil penalty.
(2)
Whenever the department proposes to subject a person to the imposition of a
civil penalty under this subsection, it shall notify such person in
writing:
(A)
Setting forth the date, facts, and nature of each act or omission with which the
person is charged;
(B)
Specifically identifying the particular provision or provisions of the Code
section, rule, regulation, order,
or
license,
commission, or registration certificate
involved in the violation; and
(C)
Advising of each penalty which the department proposes to impose and its
amount.
Such
written notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail or statutory
overnight delivery by the department to the last known address of such person.
The person so notified shall be granted an opportunity to show in writing,
within such reasonable period as the department shall by rule or regulation
prescribe, why such penalty should not be imposed. The notice shall also advise