Bill Text: GA SB152 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Annotated, relating to early care and learning, so as to exempt day-care centers
and child care learning centers operated as part of a local church ministry or a
nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious charitable organization from
certain licensing and regulation; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 1A of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to early care and learning, is amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-10,
relating to annual licensing or commissioning of early care and education
centers, as follows:
"20-1A-10.
(a)
The department is authorized and empowered to establish, maintain, extend, and
improve throughout the state, within the limits of funds appropriated for such
purposes, the regulation of early care and education programs by providing
consultation and making recommendations concerning establishment and
implementation of such programs and by licensing and inspecting periodically all
such programs to ensure their adherence to this chapter and rules and
regulations promulgated by the board.
(b)
Day-care
centers,
and
child care learning
centers,
after-school care centers, and summer camp
programs operated as part of a local
church ministry or a nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious
charitable organization
may
notify
shall register
with the department annually
and be
commissioned in lieu of being licensed upon request for
commission
but shall be
exempt from any requirements for licensing under this chapter and shall not be
subject to Article 2 of this chapter.
Commissioned
day-care
Such
centers and
child care
learning centers
programs
shall operate in accordance with the same procedures, standards, rules, and
regulations
directly
related to fire safety, health, and safety
which are established by the board for the operation of licensed day-care
centers and child care learning centers
but shall be
exempt from all other procedures, standards, rules, and regulations of the
board. Any day-care
center,
or
child care learning
center,
after-school care center, or summer camp
program operated as part of a local church
ministry or a nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious charitable
organization may elect to
apply for a
commission
be
licensed as provided for in subsection (c)
of this Code section
but shall not
be required to do so. The department shall not be authorized to prescribe,
question, or regulate the specific content of educational curriculum taught by
an early care and education program operated as part of a local church ministry