Bill Text: GA SB152 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] civil action in the event that such penalty is not paid as required. On the
request of the department, the Attorney General is authorized to institute a
civil action to collect a penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection. The
Attorney General shall have the exclusive power to compromise, mitigate, or
remit such civil penalties as are referred to the Attorney General for
collection.
(4)
All moneys collected from civil penalties shall be paid to the state for deposit
in the general fund."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code
Section 20-1A-12, relating to applications and investigations, as
follows:
"(a)
This Code section shall be applicable to any early care and education program
which is subject to regulation by the department in accordance with this
chapter. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'license' shall be used to
refer to any
license,
registration, or commission issued by the
department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b)
The department shall have the authority to take any of the actions enumerated in
subsection (c) of this Code section upon a finding that the applicant or holder
of a license has:
(1)
Knowingly made any false statement of material information in connection with
the application for a license, or in statements made or on documents submitted
to the department as part of an inspection, survey, or investigation, or in the
alteration or falsification of records maintained by the early care and
education program;
(2)
Failed or refused to provide the department with access to the premises subject
to regulation or information pertinent to the initial or continued licensing of
the program;
(3)
Failed to comply with the licensing requirements of this state;
(4)
Failed to pay the annual fee for
licensure,
registration, or commission of early care
and education programs; or
(5)
Failed to comply with any provisions of this Code section.
(c)
When the department finds that any applicant or holder of a license has violated
any provision of subsection (b) of this Code section or laws, rules,
regulations, or formal orders related to the initial or continued licensing of
the program, the department, subject to notice and opportunity for hearing, may
take any of the following actions:
(1)