Bill Text: GA SB152 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8)
Limit or restrict any license as the department deems necessary for the
protection of the public, including, but not limited to, restricting some or all
services of or admissions into a program for a time certain.
In
taking any of the actions enumerated in this subsection, the department shall
consider the seriousness of the violation, including the circumstances, extent,
and gravity of the prohibited acts, and the hazard or potential hazard created
to the health or safety of the public."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-1A-13,
relating to emergency monitors, as follows:
"(b)
The commissioner or his or her designee may order the emergency placement of a
monitor or monitors in an early care and education program upon a finding that
rules and regulations of the department are being violated which threaten the
health, safety, or welfare of children in the care of the program and when one
or more of the following conditions are present:
(1)
The program is operating without a
license,
commission, or registration;
(2)
The department has denied application for
license,
registration, or commission or has
initiated action to revoke the existing
license,
registration, or commission of the
program; or
(3)
Children are suspected of being subjected to injury or life-threatening
situations or the health or safety of a child or children is in
danger."
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.