Bill Text: GA SB151 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] distress or trauma, evidence presented pursuant to this subsection may be in the
form of, but not limited to, a written statement or a prerecorded audio or video
statement, provided that such witness is subject to cross-examination and the
evidence itself will not be available to the jury during deliberations.
Photographs of the victim may be included with any evidence presented pursuant
to this subsection."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising Code
Section 42-9-43, relating to information to be considered by the board, conduct
of investigation and examination, and determination as to grant of relief, as
follows:
"42-9-43.
(a)
The board, in considering any case within its power, shall cause to be brought
before it all pertinent information on the person in question. Included therein
shall be:
(1)
A report by the superintendent, warden, or jailer of the jail or state or county
correctional institution in which the person has been confined upon the conduct
of record of the person while in such jail or state or county correctional
institution;
(2)
The results of such physical and mental examinations as may have been made of
the person;
(3)
The extent to which the person appears to have responded to the efforts made to
improve his or
her social attitude;
(4)
The industrial record of the person while confined, the nature of his
or
her occupations while so confined, and a
recommendation as to the kind of work he
or
she is best fitted to perform and at which
he or
she is most likely to succeed when and if
he or
she is released;
and
(5)
The educational programs in which the person has participated and the level of
education which the person has attained based on standardized reading
tests;
and
(6)
The written, oral, audiotaped, or videotaped testimony of the victim, the
victim's family, or a witness having personal knowledge of the victim's personal
characteristics.
(b)
The board may also make such other investigation as it may deem necessary in
order to be fully informed about the person.
(b)(c)
Before releasing any person on parole, the board may have the person appear
before it and may personally examine him
or
her. Thereafter, upon consideration, the
board shall make its findings and determine whether or not
the
such
person shall be granted a pardon, parole, or other relief within the power of
the board; and the board shall determine the terms and conditions thereof.
Notice of the determination shall be given to
the
such
person and to the correctional official having him
or
her in custody.
(c)(d)
If a person is granted a pardon or a parole, the correctional officials having
the person in custody, upon notification thereof, shall inform him
or