Bill Text: GA SB151 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an oral victim impact statement
and grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, respectively, so as to provide
courts and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles greater input from crime
victims, their families, and other interested witnesses; to provide for a
definition; to provide for victim notification of parole board hearings; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 17-10-1.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an oral
victim impact statement, is amended by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)(1)
In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, subsequent to an
adjudication of guilt and in conjunction with the procedures in Code Section
17-10-30, the court
may
shall
allow evidence from the family of the victim, or such other witness having
personal knowledge of the victim's personal characteristics and the emotional
impact of the crime on the victim, the victim's family, or the community.
Except as
provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection,
such
Such
evidence shall be given in the presence of the defendant and of the jury and
shall be subject to cross-examination.
(2)
The admissibility of the evidence described in paragraph (1) of this subsection
and the number of witnesses other than immediate family who may
testify
The
admissibility of such evidence shall be in
the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in
such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly prejudice the
jury. As used
in this paragraph, the term 'immediate family' means the victim's spouse, child,
parent, stepparent, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, stepbrother, stepsister,
mother-in-law, father-in-law, sister-in-law, or brother-in-law and the spouses
of any such individuals.
(2)(3)
In all cases other than those in which the death penalty may be imposed, prior
to fixing of the sentence as provided for in Code Section 17-10-1 or the
imposing of life imprisonment as mandated by law, and before rendering the
appropriate sentence, including any order of restitution, the
court,
within its discretion ,may
shall
allow evidence from the victim, the family of the victim, or such other witness
having personal knowledge of the impact of the crime on the victim, the family
of the victim, or
the
community.
Except as
provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection,
such
Such
evidence shall be given in the presence of the defendant and shall be subject to
cross-examination.
The
admissibility of the evidence described in this paragraph shall be in the sole
discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in such a