Bill Text: GA SB136 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] matters relating to any portions of the units or common elements which the
association has the responsibility to administer, repair, or
maintain; and
it is the public policy of this state that this capacity, power, and standing
may not be waived, abridged, modified, or removed by any provision of any
contract or document, including the condominium instruments, which document is
recorded, entered into, or established prior to the expiration of the period of
the declarant's right to control the association pursuant to subsection (a) of
Code Section 44-3-101."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-3-109, relating to liens for
condominium assessments, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1)
All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or
condominium unit, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to
that condominium unit, for fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made
to any unit owner or condominium unit for materials furnished or services
rendered by the association at the owner's request to or on behalf of the unit
owner or condominium unit, shall, from the time the same become due and payable,
be the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of
the association on the condominium unit prior and superior to all other liens
whatsoever except:
(1)(A)
Liens for ad valorem taxes on the condominium unit;
(2)(B)
The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the unit and the lien of any
mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the
declaration,
except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection;
(3)(C)
The lessor's lien provided for in Code Section 44-3-86; and
(4)(D)
The lien of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the unit, provided
that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the mortgage is the seller
of the unit,
except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection.
(2)
However, a lien under this Code section shall also be prior to the lien of any
mortgage described in subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(D) of this Code section
in an amount equal to all the unpaid common expense assessments that came due
during the 12 months immediately preceding the date of a foreclosure sale by, or
deed in lieu of foreclosure given to, the holder of any mortgage described in
subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(D) of this Code section.
(3)
The recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute
record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation of any
claim of lien for assessments shall be required."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-3-232, relating to liens against
property subject to a property owners' association, by revising subsection (a)
as follows:
"(a)(1)