Bill Text: GA SB136 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] in an amount equal to all the unpaid common expense assessments that came due
during the 12 months immediately preceding the date of a foreclosure sale by, or
deed in lieu of foreclosure given to, the holder of any mortgage described in
subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(D) of this Code section.
(3)
The recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute
record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation of any
claim of lien for assessments shall be required."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-3-232, relating to liens against
property subject to a property owners' association, by revising subsection (a)
as follows:
"(a)(1)
All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any lot owner or property
owners' association lot, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining
to that lot, fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any lot
owner or lot for materials furnished or services rendered by the association at
the owner's request to or on behalf of the lot owner or lot, shall, from the
time the sums became due and payable, be the personal obligation of the lot
owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the lot prior and
superior to all other liens whatsoever except:
(1)(A)
Liens for ad valorem taxes on the lot;
(2)(B)
The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the lot and the lien of any
mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the
declaration,
except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection;
or
and
(3)(C)
The lien of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the lot, provided
that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the mortgage is the seller
of the lot,
except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection.
(2)
However, a lien under this Code section shall also be prior to the lien of any
mortgage described in subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) of this Code section
in an amount equal to the unpaid common expense assessments that came due during
the 12 months immediately preceding the date of a foreclosure sale by, or deed
in lieu of foreclosure given to, the holder of any mortgage described in
subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) of this Code section.
(3)
The recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute
record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation of any
claim of lien for assessments shall be required."
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.