Bill Text: GA SB136 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] condominium association in certain circumstances; to set out public policy
concerning the standing of condominium associations to file suit; to provide for
priority of certain liens against condominium property and against property
subject to a property owners' association; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specialized
land transactions, is amended in Code Section 44-3-101, relating to control of
the condominium association by the declarant, by inserting a new subsection (c)
and redesignating former subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
Notwithstanding
and prior to the usual expiration of the period of the declarant's right to
control the association pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the
right to control also may pass to the unit owners as provided in this subsection
if the declarant fails to do any of the following: (1) incorporate the
association pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-100; (2) cause the
board of directors to be duly appointed and the officers to be elected pursuant
to subsection (b) of Code section 44-3-100; (3) maintain and make available to
owners, upon written request, a list of the names and business or home addresses
of the association's current directors and officers; (4) call meetings of the
members of the association in accordance with the provisions of the
association's bylaws at least annually pursuant to Code Section 44-3-102; or (5)
prepare an annual operating budget and establish the annual assessment and
distribute the budget and notice of assessment to the owners in accordance with
the condominium instruments no later than 30 days after the beginning of the
association's fiscal year. In the event that the declarant fails to meet one or
more of the obligations of this subsection, then any owner, acting individually
or jointly with other owners, may send the declarant written notice of the
failure to comply with such requirements and provide the declarant a 30 day
opportunity to cure the failure; and such notice shall be sent by certified mail
or statutory overnight delivery to the declarant's principal office. If the
declarant fails to cure any or all deficiencies identified in the notice within
30 days of such notice, then any owner, acting individually or jointly with
other owners, may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which
any portion of the condominium is located in order to obtain an order to grant
the owners control of the association. The superior court shall have authority
to hold a hearing and issue a summary ruling on said petition at any time