Bill Text: GA SB13 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder, as follows:
"(d) A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life."

SECTION 2.
Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sentencing and punishment in criminal cases, is amended by revising Code Section 17-10-2, relating to conducting presentence hearings in felony cases and the effect of reversal for error in presentence hearings, as follows:
"17-10-2.
(a)(1) Except in cases in which the death penalty or life without parole may be imposed, upon the return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury in any felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed. In the hearing the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the defendant accused, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas.
(2) The judge shall also hear argument by the defendant accused or the defendant's accused's counsel and the prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed. Except in cases where the death penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall open and conclude the argument. In cases where the death penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall open and the defendant accused or the defendant's accused's counsel shall conclude the argument.
(3) Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall impose the sentence or shall recess the trial for the purpose of taking the sentence to be imposed under advisement. The judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law.
(b) In cases in which the death penalty or life without parole may be imposed, the judge, when sitting without a jury, in addition to the procedure set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, shall follow the procedures provided for in Code Sections Section 17-10-30 and 17-10-30.1.
(c) In all cases tried by a jury in which the death penalty or life without parole may be imposed, upon a return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. The hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as presentence hearings conducted before the judge as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section.