Bill Text: GA HB982 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] taxpayer is effective without the serving of another notice until the earliest
of either the date that the debt owed to the department is paid in full or the
date that the delinquent taxpayer receives notice that the garnishment shall
cease.
(B)
In the event no summons of garnishment has been issued on an assessment for two
years or more, the garnishment proceeding based on that assessment shall
automatically stand
dismissed."
SECTION
3.
Title
50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, relating to
definitions regarding administrative procedure, to read as follows:
"(1)
'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or
officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to
determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the
Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and
Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar
Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board
of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities except as otherwise expressly
provided by law; the State Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of
Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the
Technical College System of Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting
hearings relating to alcoholic beverages
or
administrative garnishments; the Georgia
Tobacco Community Development Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan;
any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or
charitable institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the
military or naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the
State Board of Education and Department of Education, subject to the following
qualifications:
(A)
Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise
valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education
prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective
until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with
the requirements of this chapter; and
(B)
Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or
Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no
effect."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.