Bill Text: GA HB927 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] bullying;
(5)
A procedure for a student, parent or guardian, teacher, or other school
employee, either anonymously or in such person's name, at such person's option,
to report or otherwise provide information on bullying activity;
(6)
A requirement that a parent or guardian of any target of bullying or student who
bullies another shall be notified; and
(7)
A statement prohibiting retaliation following a report of bullying.
(d)
Any school system which is not in compliance with the requirements of this Code
section shall be ineligible to receive state funding pursuant to Code Sections
20-2-161 and 20-2-260."
SECTION
2.
Said
subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-756, relating to
reports to law enforcement officials, as follows:
"20-2-756.
(a)
The school administration, disciplinary hearing officer, panel, tribunal of
school officials, or the local board of education may, when any alleged criminal
action by a student occurs, report the incident to the appropriate law
enforcement agency or officer for investigation to determine if criminal charges
or delinquent proceedings should be initiated.
The school
administration shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency
when a student has allegedly committed a physical assault or battery on another
student or on a teacher or other school employee.
(b)
No individual reporting any incident under this subpart to a law enforcement
agency or officer shall be subject to any action for malicious prosecution,
malicious abuse of process, or malicious use of process."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.