Bill Text: GA HB927 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Subpart 2 of Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public school disciplinary tribunals, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-751.4, relating to policies prohibiting bullying, as follows:
"20-2-751.4.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means:
(1) Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so; or
(2) Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm; or
(3) Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act, when such act occurs on school property, on school vehicles, or at school related functions or by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system, that:
(A) Physically harms another person or damages another person's property;
(B) Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's education;
(C) Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating or threatening educational environment; or
(D) Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly operation of the school.