Bill Text: GA HB927 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] reassigned to another school for the purpose of separating such student from his
or her bullying victim; to direct the Department of Education to develop a model
policy regarding bullying; to provide for immediate notification of law
enforcement officials when a student commits an alleged physical assault or
battery on another student or on a teacher or other school employee; to provide
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Subpart
2 of Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to public school disciplinary tribunals, is amended
by revising Code Section 20-2-751.4, relating to policies prohibiting bullying,
as follows:
"20-2-751.4.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means:
(1)
Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when
accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so;
or
(2)
Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or
expect immediate bodily
harm;
or
(3)
Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act, when such act occurs on school
property, on school vehicles, or at school related functions or by use of data
or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer
network, or other electronic technology of a local school system,
that:
(A)
Physically harms another person or damages another person's
property;
(B)
Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's
education;
(C)
Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating or
threatening educational environment; or
(D)
Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly operation of the
school.
(b)
Each local board of education shall adopt
policies,
applicable to students in grades six through
12, that prohibit bullying of a student by