Bill Text: GA HB918 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(B) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport shall be exempt from the first 1.80 percent of the 4 percent percentage of state sales and use tax imposed by this chapter and shall be subject to the remaining 2.20 percent percentage of the 4 percent state sales and use tax imposed by this chapter."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to exemptions for and taxation of motor fuels, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent percentage of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.
(b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition, rate, and collection of taxes, as follows:
"48-8-30.