Bill Text: GA HB918 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-43, relating to disposition of excess collections, as follows:
"48-8-43.
When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 4 percent the rate specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-30, the total tax collected shall be paid over to the commissioner less the compensation to be allowed the dealer."

SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-63, relating to taxation of nonresident subcontractors, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) Any subcontractor who enters into a construction contract with a general or prime contractor shall be liable under this article as a general or prime contractor. Any general or prime contractor who enters into any construction contract or contracts with any nonresident subcontractor, where the total amount of such contract or contracts between such general or prime contractor and any nonresident subcontractors on any given project equals or exceeds $250,000.00 shall withhold up to 4 percent a percentage of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor in satisfaction of any sales or use taxes owed this state. The percentage withheld shall be at the rate specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-30.
(2) The prime or general contractor shall withhold payments on all contracts that meet the criteria specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection until the nonresident subcontractor furnishes such prime or general contractor with a certificate issued by the commissioner showing that all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the nonresident subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold up to 4 percent the percentage of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this state by the nonresident subcontractor."

SECTION 7.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback