Bill Text: GA HB918 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] To be eligible for the credit or refund, the distributor shall reduce the amount such distributor charges for the fuel sold to such governmental entity by an amount equal to the tax from which such governmental entity is exempt. Should a distributor have a liability under this Code section, the distributor may elect to take a credit for those sales against such liability.
(k) The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time tax is imposed under subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14."

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collection of tax from dealers, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the cost price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable at the rate specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-30 from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of