Bill Text: GA HB918 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "48-8-32.
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the cost price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable at the rate specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-30 from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property."

SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-43, relating to disposition of excess collections, as follows:
"48-8-43.
When the tax collected for any period is in excess of 4 percent the rate specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-30, the total tax collected shall be paid over to the commissioner less the compensation to be allowed the dealer."

SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-63, relating to taxation of nonresident subcontractors, by revising subsection (e) as follows: