Bill Text: GA HB918 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition, rate, and collection of taxes, as follows:
"48-8-30.
(a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article. The rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for in this article shall be:
(1) Four percent, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
(2) Six percent for the time period specified in this paragraph. This time period for the 6 percent rate of taxation shall begin on July 1, 2010, and shall end 90 days after the end of the fiscal year for which the Governor issues his or her certification that state revenues for such fiscal year, other than revenue derived from the increase in the rate of state sales and use taxation from 4 percent to 6 percent, are equal to or greater than state revenues for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006.
(b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code section. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent percentage of the gross sale or gross sales specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, or the amount of taxes collected by him from his purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater.
(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail.