Bill Text: GA HB91 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-188, relating to reduction of speed in highway work zones and signage, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Highway work zone' means a segment of any highway, road, or street where the Department of Transportation, a county, a municipality, or any contractor for any of the foregoing is engaged in constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining the physical structure of the roadway or its shoulders or features adjacent to the roadway, including without limitation underground or overhead utilities or highway appurtenances, or any other type of work related thereto.
(2) 'Recorded images' means images recorded by a safety zone speed detection and enforcement device in an electronic format such as a digital photograph or video.
(3) 'Safety zone' means the area in or around a highway work zone.
(4) 'Safety zone speed detection and enforcement device' means a device designed to measure the speed or velocity of a motor vehicle and produce recorded images of motor vehicles exceeding the speed limit within a safety zone.
(5) 'Safety zone speed detection and enforcement device operator' means an individual
trained to operate a safety zone speed detection and enforcement device system and is a state law enforcement officer.
(6) 'Work zone personnel' means employees of the Department of Transportation, a county, a municipality, or any contractor for any of the foregoing.
(b)(1) The Department of Transportation, any county, or any municipality may designate any segment of a highway, road, or street under its jurisdiction as a highway work zone.
(2) Whenever a highway work zone is designated pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be erected or posted signage of adequate size at the beginning point of such highway work zone designating the zone and warning the traveling public that increased penalties for speeding violations are in effect for the highway work zone, and there shall be erected or posted at the end of such highway work zone adequate signage indicating the end of such zone and that increased penalties for speeding violations are no longer in effect.