Bill Text: GA HB908 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(1) For school years 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013 only, the expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional development costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local school system.
(2) Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15.
(3) No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as long as such local school system complies with this subsection.
(4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter.
(5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2013."
SECTION 2.
Reserved.

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 20-2-182, relating to maximum class size, as follows: