Bill Text: GA HB908 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (3) No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as long as such local school system complies with this subsection.
(4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter.
(5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2013."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (g) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-2-244, relating to maximum class size, as follows:
"(g) On and after July 1, 2008, except as provided for in subsection (h) of this Code section, the State Board of Education shall not authorize any waivers or variances pursuant to this Code section to any local school system for the following:
(1) Class size requirements in Code Section 20-2-182; provided, however, that the state board shall be authorized to waive class size requirements pursuant to this Code section on and after July 1, 2008, in the event that a local school system can demonstrate a hardship pursuant to a waiver request;
(2) Expenditure controls in Code Section 20-2-171 and categorical allotment requirements in Article 6 of this chapter;
(3) Certification requirements in Code Section 20-2-200; or
(4) Salary schedule requirements in Code Section 20-2-212.
A local school system which has received a waiver or variance pursuant to this Code section prior to entering into a contract pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter shall be required to include such waiver or variance in such contract.
(h) The State Board of Education shall be authorized to provide a blanket waiver or variance of the class size requirements in Code Section 20-2-182 for all local school systems for a specified school year in the event that a condition of financial exigency occurs, as determined by the state board. For purposes of this subsection, 'financial exigency' means circumstances which cause a shortfall in state appropriations and local revenue for operation of local school systems as compared with projected expenditures over the same period and such shortfall would have a material adverse effect on the operation of public schools. Subsections (c) and (f) of this Code section shall not apply to blanket waivers or variances issued pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION 6.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 7.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback