Bill Text: GA HB881 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-75-11, relating to resolutions and referendums required prior to issuance of bonded indebtedness for new projects, as follows:
"36-75-11.
(a) On and after May 24, 2007, no public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter shall be authorized to issue bonded indebtedness bonds for new projects unless a resolution approving such projects passed by a majority vote of the governing authority of the county that created and activated such authority was ratified by the electors of the county in a referendum.
(b) If The proceeds of bonds issued by a public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter desires to fund multiple projects in a bond issue, such projects and any interest received from such proceeds shall be ranked in the order they will be funded after approval by the governing authority and ratification by the electors under this Code section. Such order of funding shall be binding on the public safety and judicial facilities authority and such projects shall be funded in the order approved unless a different order is submitted to the governing authority for approval and electors for ratification used only for the projects set forth in the resolution approving the issuance of such bonds or for debt service on such bonds.
(c) Any authority other than the type of authority defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-75-3:
(1) Which is authorized by general or local Act to operate and incur bonded indebtedness issue bonds in a single county that has activated or that activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority pursuant to this chapter; and
(2) Which constructs or operates buildings or facilities for use by any department, agency, division, or commission of any county that has activated or that activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority pursuant to this chapter
shall obtain approval by resolution and referendum as provided in this Code section prior to issuing bonds for any new buildings, or facilities, or real property or improvements to existing buildings, or facilities, or real property.