Bill Text: GA HB881 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] government, so as to clarify certain terms; to clarify the application of the
referendum requirement for the issuance of bonds by certain authorities; to
revise the limitations on the use of bond funds; to provide for certain
approvals for the issuance of bonds; to provide for related matters; to provide
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is
amended by revising Code Section 36-75-11, relating to resolutions and
referendums required prior to issuance of bonded indebtedness for new projects,
as follows:
"36-75-11.
(a)
On and after May 24, 2007, no public safety and judicial facilities authority
created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter shall be
authorized to issue
bonded
indebtedness
bonds
for new projects unless a resolution approving such projects passed by a
majority vote of the governing authority of the county that created and
activated such authority was ratified by the electors of the county in a
referendum.
(b)
If
The proceeds
of bonds issued by a public safety and
judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant
to this chapter
desires to
fund multiple projects in a bond issue, such
projects
and any
interest received from such proceeds shall
be ranked
in the order they will be funded after approval by the governing authority and
ratification by the electors under this Code section. Such order of funding
shall be binding on the public safety and judicial facilities authority and such
projects shall be funded in the order approved unless a different order is
submitted to the governing authority for approval and electors for
ratification
used only for
the projects set forth in the resolution approving the issuance of such bonds or
for debt service on such
bonds.
(c)
Any authority other than the type of authority defined in paragraph (1) of Code
Section 36-75-3:
(1)
Which is authorized by general or local Act to operate and
incur
bonded indebtedness
issue
bonds in a single county that has
activated or that activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority
pursuant to this chapter; and
(2)
Which constructs or operates buildings or facilities for use by any department,
agency, division, or commission of any county that has activated or that
activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority pursuant to this
chapter
shall
obtain approval by resolution and referendum as provided in this Code section
prior to issuing bonds for any new
buildings,
or
facilities, or
real property or improvements to existing
buildings,
or
facilities, or
real property.
(d)