Bill Text: GA HB818 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-7-29.14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the income tax credit for clean energy property, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) 'Clean energy property' includes any of the following:
(A) Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalinization, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat, as well as related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy;