Bill Text: GA HB817 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The county shall notify the department of any roads designated by the county as a local truck route within 90 days of such designation."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-50, relating to uniform regulations governing the erection and maintenance of traffic-control devices, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(2) Counties, on their respective road systems, shall place and maintain on each county road which is authorized as a designated local truck route, pursuant to official resolution of the county and approval of the commissioner, at each intersection of such road with a state highway signs identifying such county road as a designated local truck route and giving notice of the maximum weight limits for such designated local truck route in accordance with subsection (f) of Code Section 32-6-26."

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-9-2, relating to the operation of mass transportation facilities or systems by the department, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows: