Bill Text: GA HB817 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] construction and maintenance contracts shall be let by public bid.
For purposes
of this Code section, posting a bid on the department's website shall satisfy
the public bid
requirement."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-69, relating to the reading of
contract bids by the Department of Transportation, by adding a new subsection to
read as follows:
"(e)
For purposes of this Code section, posting of a bid on the department's website
shall be equivalent to having read the
bid."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 32-2-81,
relating to design-build projects and procedure of the department, as
follows:
"(f)
In contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to
contracting for no more than
30
50
percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous
fiscal year.
After July
1, 2014, in contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be
limited to contracting for no more than 15 percent of the total amount of
construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal
year."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-20, relating to the
composition of the state highway system, as follows:
"32-4-20.
The
state highway system shall consist of an integrated network of arterials and of