Bill Text: GA HB817 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] county commissioner approval for the designation of a local truck route; to
provide for a 90 day notification requirement for county local truck routes; to
provide for the use of state funds for mass transportation by the department; to
provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and
ferries, is amended in Code Section 32-2-61, relating to limitations on the
Department of Transportation's power to contract, by revising subsection (d) as
follows:
"(d)(1)
The department is prohibited from negotiating any contract for the construction
or maintenance of a public road involving the expenditure of
$100,000.00
$200,000.00
or more except any contract:
(A)
With counties, municipalities, and state agencies, provided that such negotiated
contract shall be made at the average bid price of the same kind of work let to
contract after advertisement during a period of 60 days prior to the making of
the contract;
(B)
With a railroad company or utility concerning relocation of its tracks or
facilities where the same are not then located on a public road and such
relocation is necessary as an incident to the construction or improvement of a
public road. However, nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed
as requiring the department to furnish a site or right of way for railroad or
railway lines or tracks or utility facilities required to be removed from a
public road. Furthermore, this subsection shall not prevent the department from
assisting in the removal and relocation of publicly owned utilities from
locations on public roads as provided in Code Section 32-6-170;
(C)
For emergency construction or maintenance involving the expenditure of
$100,000.00
$200,000.00
or more when the public interest requires that the work be done without the
delay of advertising for public bids;
(D)
For the procurement of business, professional, or other services from any
person, firm, or corporation as an independent contractor;
(E)
With the State Road and Tollway Authority; or
(F)
Through the provisions of a design-build contract as provided for in Code
Section 32-2-81.
(2)
A department contract negotiated and made with a political subdivision, as
authorized by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, may be
subcontracted to any person or political subdivision. It may be performed with
inmate labor, except in the case of a public work constructed with federal aid,
or the forces of such political subdivision or those of a political subdivision
to which such contract has been subcontracted.