Bill Text: GA HB817 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and is authorized as a designated local truck route pursuant to official
resolution of the county
and
approval of the commissioner, the maximum
weight limits for such designated local truck route shall be the same as those
for highways in this state which are not interstate highways as provided by
paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section.
The county
shall notify the department of any roads designated by the county as a local
truck route within 90 days of such
designation."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-50, relating to uniform
regulations governing the erection and maintenance of traffic-control devices,
by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(2)
Counties, on their respective road systems, shall place and maintain on each
county road which is authorized as a designated local truck route, pursuant to
official resolution of the county
and
approval of the commissioner, at each
intersection of such road with a state highway signs identifying such county
road as a designated local truck route and giving notice of the maximum weight
limits for such designated local truck route in accordance with subsection (f)
of Code Section 32-6-26."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-9-2, relating to the operation of
mass transportation facilities or systems by the department, by revising
paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3)
The department's participation with state funds in those programs specified in