Bill Text: GA HB817 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(2)
Counties, on their respective road systems, shall place and maintain on each
county road which is authorized as a designated local truck route, pursuant to
official resolution of the county
and
approval of the commissioner, at each
intersection of such road with a state highway signs identifying such county
road as a designated local truck route and giving notice of the maximum weight
limits for such designated local truck route in accordance with subsection (f)
of Code Section 32-6-26."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-9-2, relating to the operation of
mass transportation facilities or systems by the department, by revising
paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3)
The department's participation with state funds in those programs specified in
paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may be in either cash, products, or
in-kind services. The department's participation with state funds shall be
limited to
a maximum
of 15 percent of the cost
the minimum
nonfederal share of the program. The
remainder shall be provided from sources other than department funds or from
revenues from the operation of public mass transportation
systems."
SECTION
10.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012.
SECTION
11.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.