Bill Text: GA HB817 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] metal loops, positioned on each side of a tire, connected by not less than nine
evenly spaced chains across the tire tread or any other traction devices capable
of providing traction equal to or exceeding that of such metal chains under
similar conditions.
(b)
This Code section shall not apply to a tow operator towing a motor vehicle or
traveling to a site from which a motor vehicle shall be towed or to emergency
responders traveling the roadway in order to fulfill their
duties."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-26, relating to the weight and
load of a vehicle, by revising subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)
On any public road of a county road system, the maximum total gross weight of a
vehicle and load shall not exceed 56,000 pounds unless the vehicle is making a
pickup or delivery on such road; except that if a county road is constructed to
the same standards as those highways of this state which are interstate highways
and is authorized as a designated local truck route pursuant to official
resolution of the county
and
approval of the commissioner, the maximum
weight limits for such designated local truck route shall be the same as those
for highways in this state which are not interstate highways as provided by
paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section.
The county
shall notify the department of any roads designated by the county as a local
truck route within 90 days of such
designation."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-50, relating to uniform
regulations governing the erection and maintenance of traffic-control devices,
by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(2)