Bill Text: GA HB811 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] covered by this Code section.
(g)
Each collecting agency covered by this Code section and the Office of Planning
and Budget shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary and
appropriate to implement and administer this Code section, including, but not
limited to, appropriate public notification of any change in a fee amount and
the effective date of such change required by any provision of this Code
section."
SECTION
2.
Title
12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and
natural resources, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section
12-8-39, relating to solid waste disposal cost reimbursement fees and
surcharges, as follows:
"(e)(1)
Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert
waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private
industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the
division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75¢ per ton of solid
waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the
owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge
to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed
and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later
than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any
facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition
waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition
materials shall receive a credit towards such surcharges of 75¢ per ton of
material recycled at the facility.
(2)
The surcharge amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to
revision pursuant to Code Section
45-12-92.2."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (h) of Code
Section 12-8-40.1, relating to tire disposal restrictions and fees, as
follows:
"(4)
The fee amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision
pursuant to Code Section
45-12-92.2."