Bill Text: GA HB810 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to general provisions applicable to local governments, so as to modify the
requirements relating to verification of lawful residency by applicants of
business licenses and private employers; to provide for related matters; to
provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general
provisions applicable to local governments, is amended by revising Code Section
36-60-6, relating to issuance of local business licenses and evidence of state
licensure, as follows:
"36-60-6.
(a)
Every private employer with more than ten employees shall register with and
utilize the federal work authorization program, as defined by Code Section
13-10-90. The requirements of this subsection shall be effective on January 1,
2012, as to employers with 500 or more employees, on July 1, 2012, as to
employers with 100 or more employees but fewer than 500 employees,
and
on July 1, 2013, as to employers with more than
ten
50
employees but fewer than 100
employees, and
on July 1, 2015, as to employers with more than ten but 50 or fewer
employees.
(b)
For purposes of this Code section, the term 'employee' shall have the same
meaning as set forth in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1.1) of Code Section
48-13-5, provided that such person is also employed to work not less than 35
hours per week.
(c)
Before any county or municipal corporation issues a business license,
occupational tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business
to any person engaged in a profession or business required to be licensed by the
state under Title 43, the person shall provide evidence of such licensure to the
appropriate agency of the county or municipal corporation that issues business
licenses. No business license, occupational tax certificate, or other document
required to operate a business shall be issued to any person subject to
licensure under Title 43 without evidence of such licensure being
presented.
(d)
Before any county or municipal corporation issues or renews a business license,
occupational tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business
to any person, the person shall provide evidence that he or she is authorized to
use the federal work authorization program or evidence that the provisions of