Bill Text: GA HB786 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) Any sums which are acquired by refund, pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 33-38-15, from the association by member insurers and which have theretofore been offset against premium taxes as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be paid by such insurers to this state in such manner as the Commissioner may require. The association shall notify the Commissioner that such refunds have been made."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-57-5, relating to additional service and notice requirements for rate increases and depositions and discovery, as follows:
"(a) In addition to other requirements of service and notice imposed by law, a copy of any request for insurance or health benefit plan rate filing:
(1) Which alone or in combination with any previous rate filing would result in a rate increase of:
(A) Any amount, but no decrease shall be subject to such provisions; provided, however, that
(B) Rate information, including information submitted, requested for submission, or required to be submitted to the Commissioner or department for purposes of determining whether insurance rates are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, and any correspondence or paper filed with or issued by the department or by the Commissioner in connection with such rate information shall be served by copy upon the advocate, and the Office of Consumer Affairs shall require by rule or regulation that financial information of insurers, including a summary of products offered, basic rates applicable to such products, financial statements, officers' salaries, notifications of rate increases, and, as to health insurers, actuarial summaries and opinions relating to consumer choice options on managed care products shall be submitted to the department and the advocate on a quarterly basis; or
(2) Made within 36 months after any rate filing described by paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall also be served on the advocate, and the advocate shall be notified of any other correspondence or paper filed with or issued by the department or by the Commissioner in connection with such rate filing. A notice of such filing shall be sent to the advocate certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. The department or the Commissioner shall not proceed to hear or determine any petition, complaint, proceeding, or request for rate filing in which the advocate is entitled to appear unless it shall affirmatively appear that the advocate was given at least ten days' written notice thereof, unless such notice is affirmatively waived in writing or the advocate appears and specifically waives such notice.