Bill Text: GA HB719 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the Office of Planning and Budget, so as to require tax expenditure reviews as a
part of the budget report; to provide for a definition; to provide for contents
and requirements of each report; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to management of budgetary and financial affairs by the
Office of Planning and Budget, is amended in Code Section 45-12-71, relating to
definitions regarding management of such affairs by such office, by adding a new
paragraph to read as follows:
"(15)
'Tax expenditure' means any statutory provision which exempts, in whole or in
part, any specific class or classes of persons, income, goods, services, or
property from the impact of established state taxes, including but not limited
to tax deductions, tax allowances, tax exclusions, tax credits, preferential tax
rates, and tax exemptions. Such term shall also include any expenditure of
state tax proceeds to local governments for homeowner tax relief grants or local
government assistance grants which grants are authorized by or required by any
provision of Article VII of the
Constitution."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended in Code Section 45-12-75, relating to the budget report,
by revising paragraphs (7) and (8) and adding paragraph (9) to read as
follows:
"(7)
A draft of a proposed General Appropriations Act or Acts embodying the