Bill Text: GA HB681 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Experts in epilepsy and its treatment have routinely advised against switching among different versions of the same drug without physician guidance, monitoring, and oversight. The General Assembly further finds that the potential for increased profits to pharmacies or cost savings to medical insurance companies resulting from the use of generic drugs does not outweigh the substantial risk of permitting drug substitution without informed consent. No one should have to risk a seizure because of a flawed formulation of their medication.

SECTION 2.
Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prescription drugs, is amended by revising Code Section 26-4-81, relating to substitution of generic drugs for brand name drugs, as follows:
"26-4-81.
(a) In accordance with this Code section and except as otherwise provided in Code Section 26-4-81.1, a pharmacist may substitute a drug with the same generic name in the same strength, quantity, dose, and dosage form as the prescribed brand name drug product which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, pharmaceutically equivalent.
(b) If a practitioner of the healing arts prescribes a drug by its generic name, the pharmacist shall dispense the lowest retail priced drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, pharmaceutically equivalent.
(c) Substitutions as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section are authorized for the express purpose of making available to the consumer the lowest retail priced drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, both therapeutically equivalent and pharmaceutically equivalent.
(d) Whenever a substitution is made, the pharmacist shall record on the original prescription the fact that there has been a substitution and the identity of the dispensed drug product and its manufacturer. Such prescription shall be made available for inspection by the board or its representative in accordance with the rules of the board.
(e) The substitution of any drug by a registered pharmacist pursuant to this Code section does not constitute the practice of medicine.
(f) A patient for whom a prescription drug order is intended may instruct a pharmacist not to substitute a generic name drug in lieu of a brand name drug.
(g) A practitioner of the healing arts may instruct the pharmacist not to substitute a generic name drug in lieu of a brand name drug by including the words 'brand necessary' in the body of the prescription.