Bill Text: GA HB668 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Each local board of education shall ensure that students and parents of students are notified of the prohibition against bullying, and the penalties for violating the prohibition, by posting such information at each middle and high school and by including such information in student and parent handbooks."

SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-756, relating to reports to law enforcement officials, as follows:
"20-2-756.
(a) The school administration, disciplinary hearing officer, panel, tribunal of school officials, or the local board of education may, when any alleged criminal action by a student occurs, report the incident to the appropriate law enforcement agency or officer for investigation to determine if criminal charges or delinquent proceedings should be initiated. The school administration shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency when a student has allegedly committed a physical assault or battery of another student or of a teacher, school administrator, or other school personnel.
(b) No individual reporting any incident under this subpart to a law enforcement agency or officer shall be subject to any action for malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, or malicious use of process."

SECTION 3.
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, as follows:
"20-2-768.