Bill Text: GA HB668 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The school administration shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency when a student has allegedly committed a physical assault or battery of another student or of a teacher, school administrator, or other school personnel.
(b) No individual reporting any incident under this subpart to a law enforcement agency or officer shall be subject to any action for malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, or malicious use of process."

SECTION 3.
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, as follows:
"20-2-768.
(a) Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code Section 15-11-28 which would be a felony if committed by an adult. If refused readmission or enrollment, the student or the student's parent or legal guardian has the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754.
(b) A hearing officer, tribunal, panel, superintendent, or local board of education shall be authorized to place a student denied enrollment in a local school system under subsection (a) of this Code section in an alternative educational system as appropriate and in the best interest of the student and the education of other students within the school system or in a school outside the student's attendance area for the purpose of separating the student from another student in the event that such other student was the victim of the felony or delinquent act referenced in subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c) It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive students to alternative educational settings rather than to suspend or expel such students from school."

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback