Bill Text: GA HB666 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] complete of not more than four hours annually of continuing education in safety
and technical training, subject to approval of the division.
(k)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, a person who engages
in roofing contracting in which the contract price of the work on any specific
roofing project does not exceed $500.00 shall not be required to comply with the
licensing requirements of this Code section and chapter applicable to roofing
contractors."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (j) of Code
Section 43-14-13, relating to applicability of the chapter, as
follows:
"(a)
This chapter shall apply to all installations, alterations, and repairs of
plumbing, air-conditioning and heating,
roofing,
or electrical or low-voltage wiring or utility systems within or on public or
private buildings, structures, or premises except as otherwise provided in this
Code section.
(b)
Any person who holds a license issued under this chapter may engage in the
business of plumbing, electrical contracting, conditioned air contracting,
low-voltage contracting,
roofing
contracting, or utility contracting but
only as prescribed by the license, throughout the state; and except as provided
in Code Section 43-14-12, no municipality or county may require such person to
comply with any additional licensing requirements imposed by such municipality
or county.
(c)
This chapter shall not apply to the installation, alteration, or repair of
plumbing, air-conditioning and heating, utility systems, or electrical services,
except low-voltage wiring services, up to and including the meters where such
work is performed by and is an integral part of the system owned or operated by
a public service corporation, an electrical, water, or gas department of any
municipality in this state, a railroad company, a pipeline company, or a mining
company in the exercise of its normal function as such.
(d)
This chapter shall not prohibit an individual from installing, altering, or
repairing plumbing fixtures, air-conditioning and heating, air-conditioning and
heating fixtures, utility systems,
roofing,
or electrical or low-voltage wiring services in a residential dwelling owned or
occupied by such individual; provided, however, that all such work must be done
in conformity with all other provisions of this chapter, the rules and
regulations of the board, and any applicable county or municipal resolutions,
ordinances, codes, or inspection requirements.
(e)
This chapter shall not prohibit an individual employed on the maintenance staff
of a facility owned by the state or by a county, municipality, or other