Bill Text: GA HB666 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] exceptions; to provide for sanctions for violations; to provide for other
related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability contingent
upon funding; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure
and regulation of the practices of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting,
low-voltage electrical contracting, utility contracting, and conditioned air
contracting, is amended by revising Code Sections 43-14-1 through 43-14-8,
relating to a declaration of purpose, definitions, creation and operations of
the State Construction Industry Licensing Board and its divisions, and licensing
requirements, as follows:
"43-14-1.
This
chapter is enacted for the purpose of safeguarding homeowners, other property
owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient,
or unsafe electrical, plumbing, low-voltage wiring, utility contracting,
roofing
contracting, or conditioned air
installations. The practice of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting,
installing, or repairing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, and
conditioned air contracting are declared to be businesses or professions
affecting the public interest; and this chapter shall be liberally construed so
as to accomplish the purposes stated in this Code section.
43-14-2.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(.1)(1)
'Alarm system' means any device or combination of devices used to detect a
situation, causing an alarm in the event of a burglary, fire, robbery, medical
emergency, or equipment failure, or on the occurrence of any other predetermined
event.