Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or
her office.
(d)
The commissioner shall be charged with the duties and powers as delegated by the
commission.
(e)
The commissioner shall be allowed reimbursement for travel and other expenses
necessarily incurred in the performance of his
or
her duties, the same as other state
officers and employees, and shall receive payment of the same in the manner
provided for members of the commission."
SECTION
2-66.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-1-4, relating to complaints or
information from public employees as to fraud, waste, and abuse in state
programs and operations, as follows:
"45-1-4.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Government agency' means any agency of federal, state, or local government
charged with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations.
(2)
'Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or
ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or
local statute or ordinance.
(3)
'Public employee' means any person who is employed by the executive, judicial,
or legislative branch of the state or by any other department, board, bureau,
commission, authority, or other agency of the state. This term also includes
all employees, officials, and administrators of any agency covered
under
by the rules
of the State Personnel
Administration
Board
and any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the
State of Georgia or any state agency.
(4)
'Public employer' means the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the
state; any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other
agency of the state which employs or appoints a public employee or public
employees; or any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds
from the State of Georgia or any state agency.
(5)
'Retaliate' or 'retaliation' refers to the discharge, suspension, or demotion
by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action
taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions
of employment for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule,
or regulation to either a supervisor or government agency.
(6)
'Supervisor' means any individual:
(A)
To whom a public employer has given authority to direct and control the work
performance of the affected public employee;
(B)
To whom a public employer has given authority to take corrective action
regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation of
which the public employee complains; or
(C)
Who has been designated by a public employer to receive complaints regarding a