Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Code Section 31-29-1 shall be given credit for all salary adjustments and the
same eligibility for step increases to which he
or
she would have been entitled under the
rules of
the State Personnel
Administration
Board
had he or
she not contracted tuberculosis or
infectious hepatitis and had he
or
she remained on the job full time in the
same capacity and with the same status as he
or
she had previously
attained."
SECTION
2-43.
Title
34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial
relations, is amended by revising Code Section 34-9-52, relating to officials,
personnel, and employees subject to State Personnel Administration and
compensation of board members and administrative law judges, as
follows:
"34-9-52.
(a)
All members of the board, including the
chairman
chairperson
thereof, shall be in the unclassified service, as defined in Code Section
45-20-2, and shall not be subject to the
laws
and rules and regulations of the State
Personnel
Administration
Board.
The salaries of all members of the board, including the
chairman
chairperson
thereof, shall be as provided in this Code section. The
chairman
chairperson
and each member of the board shall receive an annual salary which is equal to 90
percent of the base annual salary plus cost-of-living adjustments provided in
Code Section 45-7-4 for each Judge of the Court of Appeals.
(b)(1)
Each administrative law judge, whose method of appointment, removal, and terms
of office shall remain as now provided by law, shall be in the unclassified
service as defined in Code Section 45-20-2, except for certain compensation
purposes, shall not be subject to the
laws,
rules,
and regulations of the State Personnel
Administration
Board.
The compensation of the administrative law judges shall be fixed by the board
based on a pay grade of the general pay schedule
issued
pursuant to the rules and regulations of
the State Personnel
Administration
Board
and each administrative law judge shall be eligible for increases in
compensation as established on the general pay schedule, subject to the review
and approval of the board.
(1)(2)
Each administrative law judge employed by the board shall be entitled to any
annual cost-of-living adjustment increases provided for all state
employees.
(2)(3)
All administrative law judges appointed prior to January 1, 1990, shall be
placed on the same pay grade of the general pay schedule and at the step which
is the equivalent of one full step above their salary as established on July 1,
1989.
(c)
As a cost-of-living adjustment, the annual base salary of all of the members of
the board, including the
chairman
chairperson
thereof, shall be increased by the same percentage provided to state officials
by subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-4.
(d)