Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] transferred to the department pursuant to this Code section by local Act of the
General Assembly which approves such transfer and becomes effective after June
30, 1992.
(d)
Persons who were probation and intake employees of the juvenile court of a
county on June 30, 1996, but who were transferred as probation and intake
employees to and became a part of the state-wide juvenile and intake services
system fully funded through the department before January 1, 1999, shall be
covered employees in the classified service
of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2."
SECTION
2-16.
Said
Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-16-20, relating to
minimum annual salary, increase, and operating expenses, as
follows:
"15-16-20.
(a)(1)
Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each
sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county
in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census
of 2000 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary
shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the
Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior
to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial
census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each
such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly
installments from the funds of the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount
fixed in the following schedule:
Population
|
Minimum
Salary
|
0 - 5,999 $ 42,045.88
|
|
6,000 - 11,889 46,917.92
|
|
11,890 - 19,999 53,880.12
|
|
20,000 - 28,999 59,328.83
|
|
29,000 - 38,999 64,776.16
|
|
39,000 - 49,999 70,227.59
|
|
50,000 - 74,999 75,674.90
|
|
75,000 - 99,999 78,247.21
|
|
100,000
- 149,999 80,819.51
|
|
150,000
- 199,999 83,695.91
|
|
200,000
- 249,999 86,572.30
|
|
250,000
- 299,999 94,759.02
|
|
300,000
- 399,999 105,822.14
|
|
400,000
- 499,999 109,931.24
|
|
500,000
or more 114,040.36
|
(2)
On and
after July 1, 2006, whenever
Whenever
the
state
employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
subject to
compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section
45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase
or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain
amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of
this subsection and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived by
increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases
pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, where applicable, shall be
increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state
employees.