Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"20-4-30.
Employees
in the classified service
of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2 who are employed by
postsecondary technical schools governed by the system who elect to become
members of the unclassified service shall have their compensation established in
conformity with state board policy in accordance with the state board
compensation plan in effect at the time of such election."
SECTION
2-31.
Title
21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended
by revising Code Section 21-5-30.2, relating to contributions by public
agencies, as follows:
"21-5-30.2.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in
Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section.
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Agency' means:
(A)
Every state department, agency, board, bureau, commission, and
authority;
(B)
Every county, municipal corporation, school district, or other political
subdivision of this state;
(C)
Every department, agency, board, bureau, commission, authority, or similar body
of each such county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of
this state; and
(D)
Every city, county, regional, or other authority established pursuant to the
laws of this state.
(2)
'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of
debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred
by or on behalf of an agency, without receipt of payment therefor, to any
campaign committee, political action committee, or political organization or to
any candidate for campaign purposes.
(3)
'Elector' means any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for
voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state and who shall have
registered in accordance with Chapter 2 of this title.
(4)
'Political action committee' means any committee, club, association,
partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives
donations aggregating in excess of $1,000.00 during a calendar year from persons
who are members or supporters of the committee and which distributes these funds
as contributions to one or more campaign committees of candidates for public
office. Such term does not mean a campaign committee.
(5)
'Political organization' means an affiliation of electors organized for the
purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and conduct of government
through the nomination of candidates for public office and, if possible, the
election of its candidates to public office.
(6)
'Public meeting place' means any county, municipal, or other public building