Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] transferred by provisions of this Code section to the department, or otherwise
held by persons at the time of employment with the department, are continued and
preserved, it being the intention of the General Assembly that such persons
shall not lose any rights, credits, or funds to which they may be entitled prior
to becoming employees of the department. No employment benefit of any employee
transferring to the department shall be impaired.
(f)
Funding for functions and positions transferred to the department under this
Code section shall be transferred as provided in Code Section
45-12-90."
SECTION
2-23.
Said
Title 20 is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-302, relating to funds
for operation of schools for deaf and blind persons, as follows:
"20-2-302.
(a)
The State Board of Education shall annually determine the amount of funds needed
for operation of the state schools for the deaf and blind. Such funds
appropriated by the General Assembly shall be made available for the operation
of these schools under rules and regulations prescribed by the state
board.
(b)
Employees of the state schools for the deaf and blind governed by the State
Board of Education shall serve in the unclassified service
of the
State Personnel Administration as defined
by Code Section
45-20-6
45-20-2,
provided that employees who serve in the classified service
of the
State Personnel Administration as defined
by Code Section
45-20-6
45-20-2
may elect to remain in the classified service and be governed by the provisions
thereof; provided, further, that such employees who choose to be promoted to
unclassified positions or who request to transfer to different positions or
locations shall become members of the unclassified service.
(c)
The State Board of Education may delegate to the State School Superintendent the
authority to employ and dismiss employees at the state schools for the deaf and
blind."
SECTION
2-24.
Said
Title 20 is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-39, relating to
reassignment of responsibilities for operation and management of public
libraries, employees, transfer of funding, and rules and regulations, as
follows:
"20-3-39.
(a)