Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
Those positions and employees of the Department of Education which are assigned
the sole responsibility for management, professional, and clerical services to
nonpublic postsecondary schools and proprietary schools programs are transferred
to the commission. All such employees transferred to the commission shall
retain all existing rights under the
rules of
the State Personnel
Administration
Board,
the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, and the Teachers Retirement System
of Georgia."
SECTION
2-26.
Said
Title 20 is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-329, relating to
employees of commission transferred to authority, status of authority employees
hired after July 1, 1996, status of transferred employees, and benefits of
transferred employees not impaired, as follows:
"20-3-329.
(a)
All employees of the commission shall, on July 1, 1996, become employees of the
authority, subject to the operating needs of the authority. Any employees of
the commission whom the director gives the opportunity to elect to be
transferred to the authority on July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the operating
needs of the authority.
(b)
Except for persons who transfer to the authority pursuant to subsection (a) of
this Code section, no person who becomes an employee of the authority on or
after July 1, 1996, shall be considered a state
employee,
or subject
to the State Personnel Administration under Chapter 20 of Title 45.
No
no
such person shall be considered an 'employee' within the meaning of Chapter 2 of
Title 47, and no such person shall be entitled to membership in the Employees'
Retirement System of Georgia.
(c)
All persons who transfer to the authority pursuant to subsection (a) of this
Code section and who, immediately prior to such transfer, are state employees in
the unclassified
service of
the State Personnel Administration as
defined in Code Section 45-20-2 shall remain in the unclassified service
of the
State Personnel Administration. All such
persons who, immediately prior to the transfer, are state employees in the
classified service
of the
State Personnel Administration as defined
in Code Section 45-20-2 may elect to remain in the classified service
and be
governed by the relevant provisions of the State Personnel
Administration; provided, however, that if
any such person accepts a promotion or transfer to another position, he or she
shall become an employee in the unclassified service
for
purposes of benefits administered pursuant to the State Personnel
Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2.
(d)
The rights and benefits in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia and any
employee benefits of any employee transferring to the authority pursuant to
subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be impaired."
SECTION
2-27.
Said
Title 20 is further amended by revising Code Section 20-4-12, relating to