Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)
The county governing authority may supplement the minimum annual salary of the
clerk of the superior court in such amount as it may fix from time to time; but
no clerk's compensation supplement shall be decreased during any term of office.
Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the clerk's salary in the
manner authorized by this subsection is ratified and confirmed. Nothing
contained in this subsection shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law
from supplementing the annual salary of the clerk."
SECTION
2-12.
Said
Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-63, relating to
schedule of minimum salaries, as follows:
"15-9-63.
(a)(1)
Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of
each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the
population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United
States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census; provided, however,
that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census
year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate
for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately
preceding decennial census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive
an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or
her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following
schedule:
Population
|
Minimum
Salary
|
0 - 5,999 $ 29,832.20
|
|
6,000 - 11,889 40,967.92
|
|
11,890 - 19,999 46,408.38
|
|
20,000 - 28,999 49,721.70
|
|
29,000 - 38,999 53,035.03
|
|
39,000 - 49,999 56,352.46
|
|
50,000 - 74,999 63,164.60
|
|
75,000 - 99,999 67,800.09
|
|
100,000
- 149,999 72,434.13
|
|
150,000
- 199,999 77,344.56
|
|
200,000
- 249,999 84,458.82
|
|
250,000
- 299,999 91,682.66
|
|
300,000
- 399,999 101,207.60
|
|
400,000
- 499,999 105,316.72
|
|
500,000
or more 109,425.84
|
(2)
On and
after July 1, 2006, whenever
Whenever
the
state
employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
subject to
compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section
45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase
or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain
amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of
this subsection and in Code Section 15-9-64, or the amounts derived by
increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases
pursuant to Code Section 15-9-65, where applicable, shall be increased by the
same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees. If the
cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase received by state