Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The
State Personnel Board, subject to the approval of the Governor, shall adopt and
promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this article. The
board, through the commissioner of
personnel
administration
administrative
services, is authorized to expend
allocated funds for the necessary forms and other incidental administrative
expenses in effectuating this article. All other expenses shall be borne by the
prospective employee or the respective employing department in accordance with
the rules of the board."
SECTION
2-69.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-7-4, relating to annual
salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, as
follows:
"45-7-4.
(a)
The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as
follows:
(1)
Governor
|
$
60,000.00
|
An
allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act shall also be
provided for the operation of the Governor's mansion.
|
|
(2)
Lieutenant Governor
|
54,920.00
|
(3)
Adjutant general
|
|
The
adjutant general shall continue to receive the pay and allowances under the same
procedure as provided by law.
|
|
(4)
Commissioner of Agriculture
|
100,429.00
|
(5)
Attorney General
|
114,633.00
|
(6)
Reserved.
|
|
(7)
Commissioner of Insurance
|
100,396.00
|
(8)
Reserved.
|
|
(9)
Commissioner of Labor
|
100,418.00
|
The
above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall include any
compensation received from the United States
government,
and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced by the amount of
compensation received from the United States government.
|
|
(10)
Reserved.
|
|
(11)
Each member of the Public Service Commission
|
96,655.00
|
(12)
Reserved.
|
|
(13)
State School Superintendent
|
102,708.00
|
(14)
Secretary of State
|
102,708.00
|
(15)
Reserved.
|
|
(16)
Reserved.
|
|
(17)
Reserved.
|
|
(18)
Each Justice of the Supreme Court
|
139,418.00
|
(19)
Each Judge of the Court of Appeals
|
138,556.00
|
(20)
Each superior court judge
|
99,862.00
|
Each
superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid to such judge by the
county or counties of such judge's judicial circuit as may be provided for by
law. Each superior court judge shall also receive reimbursement of travel
expenses as provided by law.
|
|
(21)
Each district attorney
|
107,905.00
|
Each
district attorney shall also receive any supplement paid to such district
attorney by the county or counties of such district attorney's judicial circuit
as may be provided for by law. Each district attorney shall also receive
reimbursement of travel expenses as provided by law.
|
|
(22)
Each member of the General Assembly
|
16,200.00
|
(A)
Reserved.
(B)
Each member of the General Assembly shall also receive the allowances provided
by law.