Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] office any county director who has falsified any statement relating to his or
her education, social welfare service, or other qualification, in any
particular, whether material or immaterial. The application of the county
director for examination, on file with the
State
Personnel Administration
Department of
Administrative Services, shall not be
allowed to be varied by other evidence offered by the county director; the
application itself shall be the controlling factor in the determination of its
truth or untruth."
SECTION
2-97.
Said
Title 49 is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-5, relating to
transfer of functions and employees of Division of Youth Services, and personnel
administration, as follows:
"49-4A-5.
(a)
The department shall carry out all functions and exercise all powers relating to
the administration, supervision, and management of juvenile detention
facilities, including youth development centers, and jurisdiction over said
youth development centers and other juvenile detention facilities is vested in
the department.
(b)
Any employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice who became so employed by
virtue of their transfer from the Division of Youth Services of the Department
of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) on June 30,
1992, shall retain their compensation and benefits and such may not be reduced.
Transferred employees who were subject to the
State
Personnel Administration shall retain all existing rights under the State
Personnel Administration
state system
of personnel administration provided for by Chapter 20 of Title 45 will lose no
rights granted under such system as a result of such
transfer. Retirement rights of such
transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
or other public retirement systems on July 1, 1992, shall not be impaired or
interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such