Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] are beneficiaries of services provided by such facility to pay for the cost of
their operation and to accept money, equipment, or other property donated for
use in connection with the facility."
SECTION
2-80.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-18-72, relating to
start-up costs, as follows:
"45-18-72.
The
commissioner of
personnel
administration
administrative
services shall present recommendations no
later than December 1, 1986, for funding any start-up costs of the pilot
project."
SECTION
2-81.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-19-22, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"45-19-22.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Administrator' means the administrator of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
provided for by Code Section 45-19-24, which agency is
comprised
composed
of an Equal Employment Division and a Fair Housing Division.
(2)
'Board' means the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
created by Code Section 45-19-23.
(3)
'Disability' means a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more of a person's major life activities, unless an employer demonstrates
that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably to an employee's or
prospective employee's disability without undue hardship on the conduct of the
employer's operation.
(4)
'Discrimination' means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion,
distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other
act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or
persons because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or age
or the aiding, abetting, inciting, coercing, or compelling of such an act or
practice. This term shall not include any direct or indirect act or practice of
exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial,
or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment
of a person or persons because of religion if an employer demonstrates that the
employer is unable to accommodate reasonably an employee's or prospective
employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the
conduct of the employer's operation.
(5)
'Public employer' or 'employer' means any department, board, bureau, commission,
authority, or other agency of the state which employs 15 or more employees
within the state for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in
the current or preceding calendar year. A person elected to public office in
this state is a public employer with respect to persons holding positions or
individuals applying for positions which are subject to the
state system