Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (h) Departments, agencies, authorities, and commissions and their employees shall not incur any liability for errors or omissions made in performance of the payroll deduction agreement between the state and the employee, provided that this Code section does not confer immunity from criminal or civil liability for conversion, theft by conversion, theft by taking, theft by extortion, theft by deception, or any other intentional misappropriation of the money or property of another."
SECTION 2-71.
Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-10-20, relating to definitions, as follows:
"45-10-20.
As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Agency' means any agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission, committee, office, or instrumentality of the State of Georgia but shall not mean a political subdivision of the State of Georgia.
(2) 'Business' means any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, trust, or other legal entity.
(3) 'Employee' means any person who, pursuant to a written or oral contract, is employed by an agency.
(4) 'Family' means spouse and dependents.
(5) 'Full-time' means 30 hours of work for the state per week for more than 26 weeks per calendar year.
(6) 'Limited powers' means those powers other than state-wide powers.
(7) 'Part-time' means any amount of work other than full-time work.
(8) 'Person' means any person, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, or other legal entity.
(9) 'Public official' means any person elected to a state office and means any person appointed to a state office where in the conduct of such office the person so appointed has administrative and discretionary authority to receive and expend public funds and to perform certain functions concerning the public which are assigned to him or her by law.
(10) 'State-wide powers' means those powers exercised by public officials which affect and influence all of state government. Public officials who exercise such powers include but are not limited to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly, Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the state auditor, the state accounting officer, the commissioner of administrative services, the commissioner of the State Personnel Administration and members of the State Personnel Board, the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, judges of the superior courts, and district attorneys.