Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
In any county in which more than 70 percent of the population of the county
according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such
census resides on property of the United States government which is exempt from
taxation by this state, the population of the county for purposes of subsection
(a) of this Code section shall be deemed to be the total population of the
county minus the population of the county which resides on property of the
United States government."
SECTION
2-13.
Said
Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to
compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, and longevity
increases, as follows:
"15-9-63.1.
(a)
Beginning January 1, 2002, in any county in which the probate judge serves as
chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such services
based on a minimum annual amount of $11,642.54; provided, however, that
compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of
office.
(b)
On and
after July 1, 2006, whenever
Whenever
the
state
employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
subject to
compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section
45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase
or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain
amount, the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be
increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state
employees. If the cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase
received by state employees is in different percentages or different amounts as
to certain categories of employees, the amount provided in subsection (a) of
this Code section shall be increased by a percentage or an amount not to exceed
the average percentage or average amount of the general increase in salary
granted to the state employees. The Office of Planning and Budget shall
calculate the average percentage increase or average amount increase when
necessary. The periodic changes in the amount provided in subsection (a) of
this Code section, as authorized by this subsection, shall become effective on
the first day of January following the date that the cost-of-living increases or
general performance based increases received by state employees become