Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] all of the following relief:
(A)
An injunction restraining continued violation of this Code section;
(B)
Reinstatement of the employee to the same position held before the retaliation
or to an equivalent position;
(C)
Reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
(D)
Compensation for lost wages, benefits, and other remuneration; and
(E)
Any other compensatory damages allowable at law.
(f)
A court may award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses to a
prevailing public employee."
SECTION
2-67.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-2-41, relating to
committee of doctors to develop fitness standards, licensed physician to make
physical examination, contracts for assessments of employees, fee for committee
members and consultants, and certification, as follows:
"45-2-41.
(a)
The commissioner of
personnel
administration
administrative
services, subject to the approval of the
State Personnel Board, shall appoint up to five doctors of medicine licensed by
the state and other specialists, as appropriate, to develop standards of medical
and physical fitness required for persons about to be appointed to positions in
the state service. Such standards shall be related to the duties required of
specific positions in the state service. The commissioner of
personnel
administration
administrative
services shall develop the forms to secure
the information needed to determine if prospective employees meet the medical
and physical fitness standards required to perform the essential functions of
the relevant position.
(b)
If a physical examination is required by the standards of medical and physical
fitness, a licensed medical practitioner may perform the assessment and report
the findings to a physician in the employ of or under contract with the state or
respective employing department. The licensed medical practitioner may be of the
applicant's choice and at the applicant's expense or may be a licensed physician
in the employ of or under contract with the state or respective employing
department. When the licensed physician is in the employ of or under contract
with the state or respective employing department, the assessment and findings
shall be made to the respective department and shall be final, except as
provided in the State Personnel Board rules.
(c)
The commissioner of
personnel
administration
administrative
services may, through a competitive
proposal process, enter into an agreement on behalf of the departments to
contract with medical practitioners for the purpose of conducting assessments
for medical and physical fitness as required by the standards of medical and
physical fitness. In such case, each department may use the selected contractor
as an expense of a departmental employee selection process or may recommend that
prospective employees seek the examination at the contractor's site at the