Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] services in records management, conducting surveys in order to recommend more
efficient records management practices, and providing training for records
management personnel; and
(4)
Operate a records center or centers which shall accept all records transferred
to it through the operation of approved retention schedules, provide secure
storage and reference service for the same, and submit written notice to the
applicable agency of intended destruction of records in accordance with approved
retention schedules."
SECTION
2-109.
Said
Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-5.1, relating to
chief information officer, appointment and removal, compensation, and powers and
duties, as follows:
"50-25-5.1.
(a)
There is created the position of the chief information officer for the State of
Georgia who shall be both appointed and removed by a vote of a majority of the
full membership to which the authority is entitled. The authority shall
determine the compensation of the chief information officer. The chief
information officer shall serve as the executive director of the
authority.
(b)
Subject to the general policy established by the authority, the chief
information officer shall have the following powers and duties in addition to
those otherwise enumerated in this chapter:
(1)
To supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and execute the
functions required of the chief information officer by the
authority;
(2)
To provide assistance to agency heads in evaluating information officer
performance for each agency and in selection of candidates for such
positions;
(3)
To establish performance management standards, approved by the board regarding
success of projects, agency technology performance, and authority
performance;
(4)