Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2 and shall serve at
the pleasure of the commissioner.
(b)
The coordinator shall also be authorized to:
(1)
Promote motorcycle safety throughout the state;
(2)
Provide consultation to the various departments of state government and local
political subdivisions relating to motorcycle safety; and
(3)
Do any other thing deemed necessary by the commissioner to promote motorcycle
safety in the state."
SECTION
2-63.
Title
42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is
amended by revising Code Section 42-8-26, relating to qualifications of
probation supervisors, compensation and expenses, conflicts of interest, and
bonds, as follows:
"42-8-26.
(a)
In order for a person to hold the office of probation supervisor, he
or
she must be at least 21 years of age at
the time of appointment and must have completed a standard two-year college
course, provided that any person who is employed as a probation supervisor on or
before July 1, 1972, shall not be required to meet the educational requirements
specified in this Code section, nor shall he
or
she be prejudiced in any way for not
possessing the requirements. The qualifications provided in this Code section
are the minimum qualifications and the department is authorized to prescribe
such additional and higher educational qualifications from time to time as it
deems desirable, but not to exceed a four-year standard college
course.
(b)
The compensation of the probation supervisors shall be set
by
pursuant to
the rules of the State Personnel Board
and the
State Personnel Administration. Probation
supervisors shall also be allowed travel and other expenses as are other state
employees.
(c)(1)
No supervisor shall engage in any other employment, business, or activities
which interfere or conflict with his or her duties and responsibilities as
probation supervisor.
(2)
No supervisor shall own, operate, have any financial interest in, be an
instructor at, or be employed by any private entity which provides drug or
alcohol education services or offers a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Program certified by the Department of Driver Services.
(3)
No supervisor shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular DUI Alcohol or
Drug Use Risk Reduction Program which a probationer may or shall attend. This
paragraph shall not prohibit any supervisor from furnishing any probationer,
upon request, the names of certified DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
Programs. Any supervisor violating this paragraph shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(d)
Each probation supervisor shall give bond in such amount as may be fixed by the
department payable to the department for the use of the person or persons
damaged by his
or
her misfeasance or malfeasance and