Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to:
(1)
Issue licenses;
(2)
Make proposed and final assessments;
(3)
Deny protests and claims for refund;
(4)
Issue summons of garnishment;
(5)
Enter into agreements extending statutory periods of limitation;
(6)
Issue, amend, and cancel tax executions; and
(7)
Execute all documents and papers necessary for the performance of his
or
her or the commissioner's duties or for
the exercise of his
or
her authority or the authority of the
commissioner which has been delegated to him
or
her in writing."
SECTION
2-89.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-6, relating to
departmental organization, employees, compensation, and collection of delinquent
taxes by contractors, as follows:
"48-2-6.
(a)
The commissioner shall establish by executive order such units within the
department as he
or
she deems proper for its administration
and shall designate persons to be directors and assistant directors of such
units to exercise such authority as he
or
she may delegate to them in
writing.
(b)
The commissioner shall have the authority to employ as many persons as he
or
she deems necessary for the administration
of the department and for the discharge of the duties of his
or
her office. He
or
she shall issue all necessary directions,
instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons. He
or
she shall have authority, as he
or
she deems proper, to employ, assign,
compensate, and discharge employees of the department within the limitations of
the department's appropriation, the requirements of the
State
Personnel Administration
state system
of personnel administration, including the rules and regulations of the State
Personnel Board, and the restrictions set
forth by law.
(c)
All employees of the department shall be compensated upon a fixed salary basis
and no person shall be compensated for services to the department on a
commission or contingent fee basis.
(d)
Neither the commissioner nor any officer or employee of the department shall be
given or receive any fee, compensation, loan, gift, or other thing of value in
addition to the compensation and expense allowance provided by law for any
service or pretended service either rendered or to be rendered as commissioner
or as an officer or employee of the department.
(e)
The commissioner is authorized to provide for the collection of delinquent
taxes, including penalties and interest, by contractors. Any such contractors
must be approved by the commissioner. No employee of the department shall be
approved as a contractor under this subsection. Such contractors shall be
compensated only on a commission or contingent fee basis."
SECTION
2-90.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-183, relating to
salaries of tax collectors and tax commissioners, as follows:
"48-5-183.
(a)