Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] governing authority of each county is authorized to provide, as an operating
expense of the sheriff's office and payable from county funds, a monthly vehicle
allowance to the sheriff of that county when the sheriff's personally owned
vehicle is used in the carrying out of the duties of the sheriff's office. If a
vehicle allowance is so provided, it shall be in an amount determined by
agreement among the budget officer of the county, as provided in Chapter 81 of
Title 36, the county governing authority, and the sheriff."
SECTION
2-17.
Said
Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-18-19, relating to state
paid personnel, powers, policies relating to, authorized leave, and salary
schedules, as follows:
"15-18-19.
(a)
All state paid personnel employed by the district attorneys pursuant to this
article shall be employees of the judicial branch of state government in
accordance with Article VI, Section VIII of the Constitution of Georgia and
shall be in the unclassified service
of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2.
(b)
Personnel employed by the district attorneys pursuant to this article shall have
such authority, duties, powers, and responsibilities as are authorized by law or
as assigned by the district attorney and shall serve at the pleasure of the
district attorney.
(c)
Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of
the State of Georgia shall, with the advice and consent of a majority of the
district attorneys, adopt and amend uniform policies, rules, and regulations
which shall apply to all state paid personnel employed by the district
attorneys. Such policies, rules, and regulations may include provisions for the
appointment, classification, promotion, transfer, demotion, leave, travel,
records, reports, and training of personnel. Such policies, rules, and
regulations shall be consistent with the duties, responsibilities, and powers of