Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
In addition to removal by the Governor as specified in subsection (a) of this
Code section, the director of the Division of Family and Children Services may
terminate the employment of any county director or district director subject to
any right of appeal
such
director may have under the State Personnel Administration by Chapter 20 of
Title 45
granted to
such terminated director by or under the authority of Chapter 20 of Title
45, and the vacancy shall be filled as
provided by law."
SECTION
2-94.
Said
Title 49 is further amended by revising Code Section 49-2-2.1, relating to
Department of Human Services becomes successor-in-interest to all rights,
duties, and obligations of former Department of Human Resources, as
follows:
"49-2-2.1.
(a)
The Department of Human Services shall succeed to all rules, regulations,
policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of Human
Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on
or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions transferred to the
Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1 and shall further
succeed to any rights, privileges, entitlements, obligations, and duties of the
Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate
to the functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to
Code Section 49-2-1. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and
administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,
superseded, or nullified by the Department of Human Services by proper authority
or as otherwise provided by law.
(b)
The rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts,
leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1, 2009, by
the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions transferred to
the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1 shall continue
to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties are
impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions to the
Department of Human Services. In all such instances, the Department of Human
Services shall be substituted for the Department of Human Resources, and the
Department of Human Services shall succeed to the rights and duties under such
contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(c)
All persons employed by the Department of Human Resources in capacities which
relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant
to Code Section 49-2-1 on June 30, 2009, shall, on July 1, 2009, become
employees of the Department of Human Services in similar capacities, as
determined by the commissioner of human services. Such employees shall be