Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] office on July 1, 2001; provided, however, that successors to such coroners in
office on July 1, 2001, shall be governed by the provisions of this Code
section. All local legislation in effect on July 1, 2001, or enacted thereafter
affecting compensation for coroners of the various counties shall be of full
force and effect except where the same provides for a salary lower than provided
in this Code section, in which event this Code section shall
prevail."
SECTION
2-76.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-18-50, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"45-18-50.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Board'
means the State Personnel Board
Reserved.
(2)
'Council' means the Employee Benefit Plan Council established in Code Section
45-18-51.
(3)
'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full
time for the state and receives his
or
her compensation in a direct payment from
a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county
department of family and children services or a county department of health; the
Federal-State Shipping Point Inspection Service; the Georgia Firefighters'
Pension Fund; a member of any local board of education; and public
schoolteachers
school
teachers and public school employees as
defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the members,
employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of
Georgia.
(4)
'Full time' means the employment of a person who works at least 30 hours per
week and whose employment is intended to be continuing employment. This would
exclude any student, seasonal, intermittent, or part-time employment; provided,
however, that public
schoolteachers
school
teachers and public school employees as
defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910 shall be deemed to be employed
full time for the purposes of this article. This would also exclude employment
intended for only a very limited duration or in a sheltered employment program
for the purpose of training or transitioning a person into the continued
employment environment."
SECTION
2-77.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-18-51, relating to
creation of council, membership, terms of office, and vacancies, compensation
and expense reimbursement, officers, executive secretary and staff support,