Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 47. All rights, credits, and funds in that retirement system which are
possessed by state personnel transferred by provisions of this article to the
division, or otherwise had by persons at the time of employment with the
division, are continued and preserved, it being the intention of the General
Assembly that such persons shall not lose any rights, credits, or funds to which
they may be entitled prior to becoming employees of the
division."
SECTION
2-99.
Title
50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended by revising Code Section 50-5-53, relating to authorization to employ
assistants, fix salaries, and make assignments, as follows:
"50-5-53.
Subject
to applicable rules of the State Personnel
Administration
Board,
the Department of Administrative Services may appoint as many assistants and
employees, and fix their salaries, as are essential to the state's interest in
the execution of the terms and provisions of this part. Assignment of an
assistant or assistants to any of the departments, institutions, or agencies of
the state may be made by the Department of Administrative Services. It shall be
unlawful for any other agency of the state to employ any person for the purposes
set out in this part unless that person complies with the minimum requirements
for purchasing personnel established by the
State
Personnel Administration in conjunction with
the Department of Administrative
Services."
SECTION
2-100.
Said
Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-5B-2, relating to
administrative units, directors, and employees, as follows:
"50-5B-2.
(a)
The state accounting officer shall establish such units within the State