Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] government and shall be in the unclassified service
of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2. The assistant shall
be compensated in an amount and manner to be determined by uniform rules adopted
by the ten administrative judges. Each assistant shall be compensated out of
funds made available for such purposes within the judicial branch of the
government. Additional funds shall be made available for needed clerical and
other office operating costs of the assistant."
SECTION
2-10.
Said
Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-27, relating to
procedure for hiring personnel employed by superior court judges, authority,
duties, uniform policies, salaries and benefits, expenses, supplies, and local
supplements, as follows:
"15-6-27.
(a)
All state paid personnel employed by the superior court judges pursuant to this
article shall be employees of the judicial branch of state government and shall
be in the unclassified service
of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2.
(b)
Personnel employed pursuant to this Code section shall have such authority,
duties, powers, and responsibilities as are assigned by the appointing superior
court judge or as authorized by law or by the uniform policies and procedures
established by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia and shall serve
at the pleasure of the superior court judge.
(c)
Subject to the provisions of this Code section, The Council of Superior Court
Judges of Georgia shall adopt and amend uniform policies, rules, and regulations
which shall apply to all state paid personnel employed by the superior court
judges. Such policies, rules, and regulations may include provisions for
appointment, classification, transfers, leave, travel, records, reports, and
training of personnel. To the maximum extent possible and consistent with the
duties and responsibilities of the superior court judges and the rules of the