Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] increase.
(c)
The annual salary being received on June 30, 1980, shall be increased by 8
percent for each state official listed in subsection (a) of this Code section
who:
(1)
Is not a member of the General Assembly; and
(2)
Is not a contributing member of a state retirement system and, therefore, does
not benefit by or participate in any program whereunder a portion of the
employee contributions to the state retirement system are made on behalf of the
employee by the employer."
SECTION
2-70.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-7-54, relating to
voluntary contributions by state government employees through payroll deductions
to certain not for profit organizations, as follows:
"45-7-54.
(a)
Any department, agency, authority, or commission of the state is authorized to
deduct designated amounts from the salaries or wages of its employees and remit
such moneys to not for profit organizations, associations, or corporations
providing tangible services and benefits to state government or its employees.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, no such deduction
shall be made unless at least 2,500 of the full-time employees of the state
request such deduction. Where 2,500 or more full-time employees of the state
request payroll deduction services to any not for profit organization,
association, or corporation having among its objectives educational,
legislative, or professional development activities related to promoting and
enhancing the efficiency, productivity, and welfare of state government services
or of state government employees, then the state shall provide such deductions
as an additional employment benefit to its employees.
(b)
Where 500 or more full-time state employees who are employed in the Division of
Family and Children Services or in the law enforcement, corrections officer, or
registered nursing disciplines request payroll deduction services to any not for
profit association having among its specific objectives (1) professional
development activities related to such employment, (2) the provision of
assistance to or on behalf of persons who are killed, injured, in need of
medical attention, or otherwise in need of assistance while engaged in such
employment or as a result of such employment, or (3) promoting or enhancing law
enforcement, corrections, or registered professional nursing in the State of
Georgia, then the state shall provide such deductions as an additional
employment benefit to its employees. This provision shall not be interpreted to
require the agency or state to provide the funds for any employee's dues or
contributions.
(c)
The commissioner of
the State
Personnel Administration
administrative
services shall have the authority to