Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Retirement rights of such
transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
or other public retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or
interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such
retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred
employees on June 30, 2009. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said
employees on June 30, 2009, shall be retained by said employees as employees of
the Department of Community Health."
SECTION
2-38.
Said
Title 31 is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-159, relating to
licensure and regulation of home health agencies transferred to Department of
Community Health, as follows:
"31-7-159.
(a)
Effective July 1, 2009, all matters relating to the licensure and regulation of
home health agencies pursuant to this article shall be transferred from the
Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) to
the Department of Community Health.
(b)
The Department of Community Health shall succeed to all rules, regulations,
policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of Human
Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on
or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions transferred to the
Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section and shall further
succeed to any rights, privileges, entitlements, obligations, and duties of the
Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate
to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to
this Code section. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and
administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,
superseded, or nullified by the Department of Community Health by proper
authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(c)
The rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts,
leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1, 2009, by
the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions transferred to
the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section shall continue
to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties are
impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions to the
Department of Community Health. In all such instances, the Department of
Community Health shall be substituted for the Department of Human Resources, and
the Department of Community Health shall succeed to the rights and duties under
such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(d)
All persons employed by the Department of Human Resources in capacities which
relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health