Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Natural Resources may appoint technical assistants who shall be in the
classified service
under the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2.
(d)
The functions, duties, and powers of the former Department of Mines, Mining, and
Geology are transferred to and vested in the Environmental Protection Division
of the Department of Natural Resources.
(e)
The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources
shall have charge of the work of mines, mining, and geology."
SECTION
2-7.
Said
Title 12 is further amended by revising Code Section 12-6-5, relating to powers
and duties of commission generally and volunteer services, as
follows:
"12-6-5.
(a)
The commission shall have power and authority:
(1)
To take all action appropriate to foster, improve, and encourage
reforestation;
(2)
To engage in research and other projects for the ascertainment and promulgation
of better forestry practices;
(3)
To offer aid, assistance, and technical advice to landowners relative to the
preservation and culture of forests;
(4)
To receive gifts or donations made to it and to expend the same under the terms
of such gifts or donations;
(5)
To conduct and direct fire prevention work and maintain equipment, personnel,
and installations for the detection, prevention, and combating
thereof;
(6)
To publish in print or electronically and distribute the results of its research
and investigations;
(7)
To cooperate and contract with other agencies and instrumentalities of
government, either county, municipal, state, or national, and with private
persons or concerns for the advancement of the forests of this state;
and
(8)
To engage in land conservation projects as provided by Chapter 6A of this
title.
(b)(1)
The director is authorized to
accept,
without regard to the State Personnel Administration laws, rules, or
regulations, the services of individuals
without compensation as volunteers for or in aid of fire tower operation, urban
tree planting and inventories, seedling deliveries, insect surveys and
evaluations, tours and field days, staffing exhibits, facility maintenance,
beautification projects, and any other activity in and related to the
objectives, powers, duties, and responsibilities of the commission.
(2)
The director is authorized to provide for reimbursement of volunteers for
incidental expenses such as transportation, uniforms, lodging, and subsistence.
The director is also authorized to provide general liability coverage and
fidelity bond coverage for such volunteers while they are rendering service to
or on behalf of the commission.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a volunteer shall not be
deemed to be a state employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law