Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)
The supervisor of the center shall maintain the necessary staff along with
support services to be procured within the Georgia state government to enable
the effective and efficient performance of the duties and responsibilities
assigned to the center in this article.
(d)
All personnel of the center shall be administered according to appropriate
special and standard schedules
by
issued
pursuant to the rules of the State
Personnel
Administration
Board."
SECTION
2-55.
Title
36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is
amended by revising Code Section 36-5-28, relating to members of county
governing authority to receive compensation increase when classified service
employees receive increase, calculation, and effective date, as
follows:
"36-5-28.
On
and after January 1, 2001, whenever
Whenever
the
state
employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
subject to
compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section
45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase
or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain
amount, the compensation to which a member of a governing authority is entitled
under general or local law shall be increased by the same percentage or same
amount applicable to such state employees. If the cost-of-living increase or
general performance based increase received by state employees is in different
percentages or different amounts as to certain categories of employees, the
amount to which a member of a county governing authority is entitled under
general or local law shall be increased by a percentage or an amount not to
exceed the average percentage or average amount of the general increase in
salary granted to the state employees. The Office of Planning and Budget shall
calculate the average percentage increase or average amount increase when
necessary. The periodic changes in the amount to which a member of a county
governing authority is entitled under general or local law shall become
effective on the first day of January following the date that the cost-of-living
increases or general performance based increases received by state employees
become effective; provided, however, that if the cost-of-living increases
received by state employees become effective on January 1, such periodic changes
in the amount to which a member of a county governing authority is entitled
under general or local law shall become effective on the same date that the
cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by
state employees become effective."
SECTION
2-56.
Title
37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is
amended by revising Code Section 37-1-5, relating to department to succeed to
applicable rules and regulations, transfer of rights, responsibilities, duties,