Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall be fully bonded and bound as principal, together with the surety, by
virtue of his
or
her holding the position or performing the
duties of probation supervisor in the circuit or circuits, and his
or
her individual signature shall not be
necessary for such bond to be valid in accordance with all the laws of this
state. The bond or bonds shall be made payable to the
department."
SECTION
2-64.
Title
43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and
businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment
and general powers of division director, members and meetings of professional
licensing boards, examination standards, roster of licensees, and funding, as
follows:
"43-1-2.
(a)(1)
There is created within the office of the Secretary of State the professional
licensing boards division as successor to the office of the joint-secretary of
the state examining boards. The Secretary of State is authorized and directed
to appoint a director of the professional licensing boards
division.
(2)
Any action of the joint-secretary taken with regard to any state examining board
prior to July 1, 2000, shall thereafter be deemed to be action taken by the
director of the professional licensing boards division and that division
director shall thereafter act in the stead of such joint-secretary and succeed
to the powers and duties of the joint-secretary with regard to those state
examining boards. The rights, privileges, entitlements, or duties of parties to
contracts, leases, agreements, or other transactions entered into by the
joint-secretary prior to July 1, 2000, shall continue to exist and shall not be
impaired or diminished by reason of the succession of the division director to
the powers and duties of the joint-secretary.
(b)
The salary of the division director shall be fixed by the Secretary of State,
and he or she shall hold office at the pleasure of the Secretary of
State.
(c)
The Secretary of State, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the
contrary, shall employ personnel as deemed necessary to carry out this chapter
and to provide for all services required by each of the professional licensing
boards and shall establish within the guidelines provided by the laws and rules
and regulations of the State Personnel
Administration
Board
the qualifications of such personnel.
(d)
The division director, with the approval of the Secretary of State,
notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, shall enter into
such contracts as are deemed necessary to carry out this chapter to provide for
all services required by each of the professional licensing boards.
(e)
The Secretary of State, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the