Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] instrumentality. This term also includes any agency covered under the
State
Personnel Administration
state system
of personnel administration created by Chapter 20 of this
title or any public school system,
including, but not limited to, primary, secondary, and postsecondary
institutions operated by local or independent boards of education that receive
any funds from the State of Georgia or any agency thereof.
(7)
'Public employment' means employment by any public employer."
SECTION
2-84.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-23-4, relating to
suspension or termination of public employee convicted of drug offense, as
follows:
"45-23-4.
(a)
Any public employee who is convicted for the first time, under the laws of this
state, the United States, or any other state, of any criminal offense involving
the manufacture, distribution, sale, or possession of a controlled substance,
marijuana, or a dangerous drug shall be suspended from his or her public
employment for a period of not less than two months. Any such employee shall be
required as a condition of completion of suspension to complete a drug abuse
treatment and education program licensed under Chapter 5 of Title 26 and
approved by: (1) the State Personnel Board in the case of employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
employed by
departments or agencies subject to the board's rules and regulations, as such
terms are defined in Code Section 45-20-2;
or (2) the public employer having management and control of the employee in the
case of other public employees.
(b)
Any public employee who is convicted for a second or subsequent time, under the
laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, of any criminal
offense involving the manufacture, distribution, sale, or possession of a
controlled substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug shall be terminated from
his or her public employment and shall be ineligible for other public employment
for a period of five years from the most recent date of
conviction."
SECTION
2-85.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-23-7, relating to
continuance of employment for drug user, and requirements and procedure, as
follows:
"45-23-7.
On
and after July 1, 1990, if, prior to an arrest for an offense involving a