Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] attending meetings of the board. The board is authorized to employ such
personnel as it deems necessary to enable it to carry out its duties and
functions; however, such employees may not be subject to the
State
Personnel Administration of employment and employment
administration
state system
of personnel administration provided for in Chapter 20 of Title
45. The board shall meet once each
quarter and at such other times as the board deems necessary but not more than
eight times annually."
SECTION
2-105.
Said
Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-2, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"50-13-2.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or
officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to
determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the
Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and
Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar
Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board
of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities except as otherwise expressly
provided by law; the State Personnel Board
(Merit
System); the Department of Administrative
Services or commissioner of administrative services; the Technical College
System of Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting hearings relating
to alcoholic beverages or relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines
or any violations relating thereto; the Georgia Tobacco Community Development
Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan; any school, college, hospital,
or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution; or any
agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this
state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of Education and
Department of Education, subject to the following qualifications:
(A)
Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise
valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education
prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective
until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with
the requirements of this chapter; and
(B)
Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or
Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no
effect.
(2)
'Contested case' means a proceeding, including, but not restricted to, rate