Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] notify the residents of those mobile homes to which a decal is not attached of
the provisions of Code Sections 48-5-492 and 48-5-493; and furnish to the tax
collector or tax commissioner a periodic list of those mobile homes to which a
decal is not attached.
(c)
Compensation.
Staff appraisers shall be paid from county funds. The rates of compensation
established by the commissioner shall not preclude any county from paying a
higher rate of compensation to any appraiser grade."
SECTION
2-92.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-267, relating to state
payments for minimum staff of appraisers, and state salary supplements for
qualified appraisers, as follows:
"48-5-267.
(a)
An amount which is equal to one-half of the total compensation payable to the
minimum staff in all of the counties, as determined by the commissioner with the
approval of the
State
Personnel Administration
Department of
Administrative Services, shall be paid to
the counties by the department in the following manner:
(1)
The greater of 15 percent of the amount appropriated and deemed available by the
commissioner for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this part
regarding minimum staff compensation or $200,000.00, if deemed available by the
commissioner, shall be distributed equally among all of the counties of the
state; and
(2)
The payment to be made to each county from the remainder of the amount after
distribution as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, if any, shall be
equal to the remaining amount multiplied by a fraction, the denominator of which
is the total of all parcels of real property located within the state and the
numerator of which is the number of parcels of real property located within the
county.
(b)
Payments provided for in this Code section shall be made in the manner
determined by the commissioner. The commissioner shall not make any payments to
any county which:
(1)
Is not maintaining its records as required by this part;
(2)
Has not employed a minimum staff of appraisers; or
(3)
In the case of Class I counties, has not entered into a contract providing for
the performance of the requirements of this part.
(c)
Payments provided for in this Code section shall be paid from funds appropriated
to the department.
(d)
In addition to the payments for minimum staff appraisers authorized by this Code
section, the commissioner, from funds appropriated for that purpose, shall pay
to qualified appraisers employed by county governments salary supplements in
accordance with the following provisions:
(1)
Each individual employed as a staff appraiser who has earned the Certified
Assessment Evaluator designation or the Certified Personalty Evaluator
designation, as conferred by the International Association of Assessing