Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] courts, for the compensation paid to the personnel plus any employer
contribution paid for the personnel under the act of Congress, approved August
14, 1935, 49 Stat. 620, known as the Social Security Act, as amended, but the
payments shall not exceed the maximum amount payable directly to or for the
personnel as promulgated by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia for
state paid personnel. In the event of any vacancy which occurs after July 1,
1997, in a position compensated by a county pursuant to this Code section, the
vacancy may be filled as provided in Code Section 15-6-25."
SECTION
2-11.
Said
Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-88, relating to
minimum annual salary schedule, as follows:
"15-6-88.
(a)
Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual
salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be
fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as
determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such
census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any
year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs
publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is
higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, each such clerk shall receive
an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the
county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following
schedule:
Population
|
Minimum
Salary
|
0 - 5,999 $ 29,832.20
|
|
6,000 - 11,889 40,967.92
|
|
11,890 - 19,999 46,408.38
|
|
20,000 - 28,999 49,721.70
|
|
29,000 - 38,999 53,035.03
|
|
39,000 - 49,999 56,352.46
|
|
50,000 - 74,999 63,164.60
|
|
75,000 - 99,999 67,800.09
|
|
100,000
- 149,999 72,434.13
|
|
150,000
- 199,999 77,344.56
|
|
200,000
- 249,999 84,458.82
|
|
250,000
- 299,999 91,682.66
|
|
300,000
- 399,999 101,207.60
|
|
400,000
- 499,999 105,316.72
|
|
500,000
or more 109,425.84
|
(b)
On and
after July 1, 2006, whenever
Whenever
the
state
employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
subject to
compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section
45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase
or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain
amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in subsection (a) of
this Code section, in Code Section 15-6-89, and in subsection (b) of Code
Section 15-10-105, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts
through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (a) of
Code Section 15-6-90, where applicable shall be increased by the same percentage