Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] activities of such agency's employees;
(3)
Affect the use of the capitol building and grounds as specified in Code Section
50-16-4; or
(4)
Prohibit the use of public meeting places by political organizations when such
meeting places are made available to different political organizations on an
equal basis; provided, however,
that
this paragraph shall not be construed to create a right for a political
organization to use a public meeting place."
SECTION
2-32.
Title
27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is
amended by revising Code Section 27-1-16, relating to conservation officers,
qualifications, appointment, supervisory personnel, and retention of badge and
weapon upon disability retirement, as follows:
"27-1-16.
(a)
Within the department is established a unit of peace officers to be known as
conservation rangers. All such conservation rangers shall be at least 21 years
of age. Such unit of peace officers shall include, but not be limited to, the
commissioner and other supervisory personnel; provided, however, that the
commissioner and the director of the division to which peace officer functions
are assigned shall be excluded from the classified service
under the
State Personnel Administration as provided for in Chapter 20 of Title
45
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2 unless otherwise
provided by law. The commissioner shall have the power to appoint such a number
of conservation rangers of the state at large, as may be necessary to carry out
the duties assigned to them, who shall be charged with the law enforcement
responsibilities pertaining to the department.
(b)
After a conservation ranger has accumulated 25 years of service with the
department as a peace officer and upon leaving such department under honorable
conditions, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of
his
such
officer's compensation to retain his
or
her weapon and badge pursuant to
regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(c)
As used in this subsection, the term 'disability' means a disability that
prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a
conservation ranger leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in
the line of duty, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of such
officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
SECTION
2-33.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising Code Section 31-2-5, relating to transfer of personnel and functions,
conforming to federal standards of personnel administration, existing