Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] authorized in writing by the individual employee.
(h)
Departments, agencies, authorities, and commissions and their employees shall
not incur any liability for errors or omissions made in performance of the
payroll deduction agreement between the state and the employee, provided that
this Code section does not confer immunity from criminal or civil liability for
conversion, theft by conversion, theft by taking, theft by extortion, theft by
deception, or any other intentional misappropriation of the money or property of
another."
SECTION
2-71.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-10-20, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"45-10-20.
As
used in this part, the term:
(1)
'Agency' means any agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission,
committee, office, or instrumentality of the State of Georgia but shall not mean
a political subdivision of the State of Georgia.
(2)
'Business' means any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise,
franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, trust, or other
legal entity.
(3)
'Employee' means any person who, pursuant to a written or oral contract, is
employed by an agency.
(4)
'Family' means spouse and dependents.
(5)
'Full-time' means 30 hours of work for the state per week for more than 26 weeks
per calendar year.
(6)
'Limited powers' means those powers other than state-wide powers.
(7)
'Part-time' means any amount of work other than full-time work.
(8)
'Person' means any person, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm,
enterprise, franchise, association, organization, or other legal
entity.
(9)
'Public official' means any person elected to a state office and means any
person appointed to a state office where in the conduct of such office the
person so appointed has administrative and discretionary authority to receive
and expend public funds and to perform certain functions concerning the public
which are assigned to him
or
her by law.
(10)
'State-wide powers' means those powers exercised by public officials which
affect and influence all of state government. Public officials who exercise
such powers include but are not limited to the Governor, the Lieutenant
Governor, members of the General Assembly, Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges
of the Court of Appeals, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the state
auditor, the state accounting officer, the commissioner of administrative
services,
the
commissioner of the State Personnel Administration
and members of the State Personnel Board,
the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, judges of the superior
courts, and district attorneys.
(11)
'Substantial interest' means the direct or indirect ownership of more than 25