Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] equipment, and facilities for such transferred functions. The personnel
positions authorized by the Department of Community Affairs shall be transferred
to the Department of Economic Development, and all employees of the Department
of Community Affairs whose positions are transferred shall become employees of
the Department of Economic Development with no break in service and in the
classified or unclassified service as they were at the Department of Community
Affairs."
SECTION
2-6.
Said
Title 12 is further amended by revising Code Section 12-4-1, relating to powers
and duties of Environmental Protection Division as to mineral and geological
resources, as follows:
"12-4-1.
(a)
The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources
shall:
(1)
Conduct studies in the field for the purposes expressed in this
subsection;
(2)
Map and prepare reports of the geological and mineral resources of the
state;
(3)
Prepare, or cooperate in preparing, topography maps for use as base maps in the
geological field study and in mining development, and for use in planning power
developments, agriculture and reclamation work, and highways;
(4)
Make hydrographic surveys which are deemed by the division to be advantageous to
the mining and milling of mineral deposits, to the utilization of waterpower, or
to reclamation, or which are deemed to constitute proper cooperative
investigations with other departments of the state or federal governments in aid
of laboratory research relating to mining and to metallurgical problems of the
state's mining and mineral industry; and
(5)
Publish in print or electronically bulletins embodying reports provided by the
division.
(b)
It shall be the duty of the division to conduct cooperative work relating to
mines, mining, and geology with the departments and bureaus of the United States
government, provided that the federal expenditure for such work shall at least
equal that of the state.
(c)
The director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of
Natural Resources may appoint technical assistants who shall be in the
classified service
under the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2.
(d)
The functions, duties, and powers of the former Department of Mines, Mining, and
Geology are transferred to and vested in the Environmental Protection Division
of the Department of Natural Resources.
(e)
The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources
shall have charge of the work of mines, mining, and geology."
SECTION
2-7.
Said
Title 12 is further amended by revising Code Section 12-6-5, relating to powers
and duties of commission generally and volunteer services, as
follows:
"12-6-5.
(a)