Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All local legislation in effect on July 1, 2001, or enacted thereafter affecting compensation for coroners of the various counties shall be of full force and effect except where the same provides for a salary lower than provided in this Code section, in which event this Code section shall prevail."

SECTION 2-76.
Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-18-50, relating to definitions, as follows:
"45-18-50.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Personnel Board Reserved.
(2) 'Council' means the Employee Benefit Plan Council established in Code Section 45-18-51.
(3) 'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his or her compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of health; the Federal-State Shipping Point Inspection Service; the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund; a member of any local board of education; and public schoolteachers school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the members, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.
(4) 'Full time' means the employment of a person who works at least 30 hours per week and whose employment is intended to be continuing employment. This would exclude any student, seasonal, intermittent, or part-time employment; provided, however, that public schoolteachers school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910 shall be deemed to be employed full time for the purposes of this article. This would also exclude employment intended for only a very limited duration or in a sheltered employment program for the purpose of training or transitioning a person into the continued employment environment."

SECTION 2-77.