Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) In addition to removal by the Governor as specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the director of the Division of Family and Children Services may terminate the employment of any county director or district director subject to any right of appeal such director may have under the State Personnel Administration by Chapter 20 of Title 45 granted to such terminated director by or under the authority of Chapter 20 of Title 45, and the vacancy shall be filled as provided by law."

SECTION 2-94.
Said Title 49 is further amended by revising Code Section 49-2-2.1, relating to Department of Human Services becomes successor-in-interest to all rights, duties, and obligations of former Department of Human Resources, as follows:
"49-2-2.1.
(a) The Department of Human Services shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1 and shall further succeed to any rights, privileges, entitlements, obligations, and duties of the Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by the Department of Human Services by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(b) The rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1, 2009, by the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1 shall continue to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties are impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions to the Department of Human Services. In all such instances, the Department of Human Services shall be substituted for the Department of Human Resources, and the Department of Human Services shall succeed to the rights and duties under such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(c) All persons employed by the Department of Human Resources in capacities which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Human Services pursuant to Code Section 49-2-1 on June 30, 2009, shall, on July 1, 2009, become employees of the Department of Human Services in similar capacities, as determined by the commissioner of human services.