Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 45-20-2.
(c)
With the
concurrence of the State Personnel Administration compensation board, certain
employees of the section may be included in the 'unclassified service' in
addition to those currently provided by paragraph (15) of Code Section 45-20-2.
The
Rules and
regulations of the State Personnel
Administration
Board
regulations
and restrictions concerning compensation
and promotion shall not apply to
such
employees of
the Utility Finance
Section."
SECTION
2-88.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-5, relating to the office of deputy
state revenue commissioner, as follows:
"48-2-5.
(a)
There is created the office of deputy state revenue commissioner, who shall
exercise the authority of the commissioner in matters specified by law and in
any other such matters as the commissioner may delegate to him
or
her in writing. The actions of the deputy
commissioner, within the scope of his
or
her authority, shall have the same force
and effect as the actions of the commissioner.
(b)
The deputy commissioner shall be appointed by the commissioner. He
or
she shall hold office at the pleasure of
the commissioner and shall not be subject to the
State
Personnel Administration
state system
of personnel administration provided by Chapter 20 of Title
45. The deputy commissioner shall take
the oath of office of the commissioner as provided in subsection (d) of Code
Section 48-2-2.
(c)
The deputy commissioner shall receive a salary as determined by the
commissioner, subject to the approval of the Office of Planning and Budget and
paid from funds appropriated by the department. The deputy commissioner's
salary shall in no event exceed the salary of the commissioner.
(d)
The deputy commissioner shall execute and file an official surety bond approved
as to form and sufficiency by the Attorney General in the same amount as
required for the commissioner by subsection (e) of Code Section 48-2-2. The
premium on the bond shall be paid as an expense of the department.
(e)
The deputy commissioner shall have the authority of the commissioner
to:
(1)
Issue licenses;
(2)
Make proposed and final assessments;
(3)
Deny protests and claims for refund;
(4)
Issue summons of garnishment;
(5)
Enter into agreements extending statutory periods of limitation;
(6)
Issue, amend, and cancel tax executions; and
(7)
Execute all documents and papers necessary for the performance of his
or
her or the commissioner's duties or for
the exercise of his
or
her authority or the authority of the
commissioner which has been delegated to him
or
her in writing."
SECTION
2-89.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-6, relating to