Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] public records, unless otherwise provided by law. Any licensed health care
provider shall be eligible to apply to become a participating provider under
such a plan or network that provides coverage for health care, disability
services, or health services which are within the lawful scope of the provider's
license, but nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any such
plan or network to provide coverage for any specific health care, disability
service, or health service."
SECTION
2-59.
Said
Title 37 is further amended by revising Code Section 37-2-6.2, relating to
employees whose jobs include duties or functions which became duties or
functions of a community service board on July 1, 1994, rights, duties, and
benefits of employees, as follows:
"37-2-6.2.
(a)(1)
Those employees whose job descriptions, duties, or functions as of June 30,
1994, included the performance of employment duties or functions which will
become employment duties or functions of the personnel of a community service
board on July 1, 1994, shall become employees of the applicable community
service boards on and after July 1, 1994. Such employees shall be subject to
the employment practices and policies of the applicable community service board
on and after July 1, 1994. Employees who are subject to the
rules of
the State Personnel
Administration
Board
and who are transferred to a community service board shall retain all existing
rights under
the State
Personnel Administration
such
rules. Retirement rights of such
transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
or other public retirement systems on June 30, 1994, shall not be impaired or
interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such
retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred
employees on June 30, 1994, without any interruption in membership service and
without the loss of any creditable service. For purposes of coverage under the
Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, such employees transferred to the
community service boards on July 1, 1994, shall be deemed to be state employees.
Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said employees on June 30, 1994,
shall be retained by said employees as employees of the community service board.