Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Examination questions and other examination materials, except to the staff and
the board; and
(4)
The deliberations of the board with respect to an application, an examination, a
complaint, an investigation, or a disciplinary proceeding, except as may be
contained in official board minutes.
(l)
Funding for the office of the division director and the various professional
licensing boards served by such office shall be contained in a common budget
unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget
Act.'"
SECTION
2-65.
Said
Title 43 is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-4, relating to the
office of commissioner, qualifications, restrictions, staff, oath, duties and
powers, and reimbursement, as follows:
"43-40-4.
(a)
There is established within the commission the office of real estate
commissioner.
(b)
The commissioner shall be a full-time employee of the commission and shall serve
as the chief executive officer of the commission. The commission shall in its
discretion appoint the commissioner and fix his
or
her annual salary. Any person, in order
to qualify for appointment to the office of commissioner, shall be a person of
good moral character and shall possess such qualifications as the commission may
require. The commissioner shall hold no interest in any real estate business or
related business while serving as commissioner. The commissioner, with the
approval of the commission, may employ and fix the compensation of a secretary,
investigators, and other staff to assist
him
the
commissioner in his
or
her duties. Such employees shall not be
placed in the classified service
of the
State Personnel Administration
as defined by
Code Section 45-20-2, provided that
nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any employee in the
classified service
of the
State Personnel Administration as of July
1, 1981.
(c)
The commissioner shall take an oath to discharge faithfully the duties of his
or
her office.
(d)
The commissioner shall be charged with the duties and powers as delegated by the
commission.
(e)
The commissioner shall be allowed reimbursement for travel and other expenses
necessarily incurred in the performance of his
or
her duties, the same as other state
officers and employees, and shall receive payment of the same in the manner
provided for members of the commission."
SECTION
2-66.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-1-4, relating to complaints or
information from public employees as to fraud, waste, and abuse in state
programs and operations, as follows: