Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any licensed health care provider shall be eligible to apply to become a participating provider under such a plan or network that provides coverage for health care, disability services, or health services which are within the lawful scope of the provider's license, but nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any such plan or network to provide coverage for any specific health care, disability service, or health service."

SECTION 2-59.
Said Title 37 is further amended by revising Code Section 37-2-6.2, relating to employees whose jobs include duties or functions which became duties or functions of a community service board on July 1, 1994, rights, duties, and benefits of employees, as follows:
"37-2-6.2.
(a)(1) Those employees whose job descriptions, duties, or functions as of June 30, 1994, included the performance of employment duties or functions which will become employment duties or functions of the personnel of a community service board on July 1, 1994, shall become employees of the applicable community service boards on and after July 1, 1994. Such employees shall be subject to the employment practices and policies of the applicable community service board on and after July 1, 1994. Employees who are subject to the rules of the State Personnel Administration Board and who are transferred to a community service board shall retain all existing rights under the State Personnel Administration such rules. Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retirement systems on June 30, 1994, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred employees on June 30, 1994, without any interruption in membership service and without the loss of any creditable service. For purposes of coverage under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, such employees transferred to the community service boards on July 1, 1994, shall be deemed to be state employees. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said employees on June 30, 1994, shall be retained by said employees as employees of the community service board.