Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] case of other public employees.
(b)
Any public employee who is convicted for a second or subsequent time, under the
laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, of any criminal
offense involving the manufacture, distribution, sale, or possession of a
controlled substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug shall be terminated from
his or her public employment and shall be ineligible for other public employment
for a period of five years from the most recent date of
conviction."
SECTION
2-85.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-23-7, relating to
continuance of employment for drug user, and requirements and procedure, as
follows:
"45-23-7.
On
and after July 1, 1990, if, prior to an arrest for an offense involving a
controlled substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug, a public employee notifies
the employee's public employer that the employee illegally uses a controlled
substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug and is receiving or agrees to receive
treatment under a drug abuse treatment and education program licensed under
Chapter 5 of Title 26 and approved
by:
(1) the State Personnel Board in the case of employees
in the
classified service of the State Personnel
Administration
employed by
departments or agencies subject to the board's rules and regulations, as such
terms are defined in Code Section 45-20-2;
or (2) the public employer having management and control of the employee in the
case of other public employees, the public employee shall be entitled to
maintain the employee's public employment for up to one year as long as the
employee follows the treatment plan. During this period, the public employee
shall not be separated from public employment solely on the basis of the
employee's drug dependence, but the employee's work activities may be
restructured if practicable to protect persons or property. No statement made
by an employee to a supervisor of the public employee or other person in order
to comply with this Code section shall be admissible in any civil,
administrative, or criminal proceeding as evidence against the public employee.
The rights granted by this Code section shall be available to a public employee
only once during a five-year period and shall not apply to any public employee
who has refused to be tested or who has tested positive for a controlled
substance, marijuana, or a dangerous drug."
SECTION
2-86.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-23-8, relating to
administrative procedures, as follows:
"45-23-8.
Administrative
procedures for the implementation of this chapter shall be promulgated by the
State Personnel Board for
the