Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] administrative cases assigned to them. The chief state administrative law judge
shall determine the compensation for such positions.
(f)
The chief state administrative law judge and any administrative law judge
employed on a full-time basis: (1) shall not otherwise engage in the practice of
law; and (2) shall not, except in the performance of his or her duties in a
contested case, render legal advice or assistance to any state board, bureau,
commission, department, agency, or officer."
SECTION
2-107.
Said
Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-44, relating to
administrative transfer of individuals to Office of State Administrative
Hearings, approval of chief state administrative law judge, funding of
transferred positions, and transferred employees status, as
follows:
"50-13-44.
(a)
Any full-time hearing officer or equivalent position, used exclusively or
principally to conduct or preside over hearings for a covered agency immediately
prior to July 1, 1994, shall be administratively transferred to the Office of
State Administrative Hearings, if such employee qualifies under Code Section
50-13-40. Any person serving immediately prior to July 1, 1994, as an
independent hearing officer or equivalent under contract or written order of
appointment shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State
Administrative Hearings as of July 1, 1994, and shall continue as a special
assistant administrative law judge. All full-time staff of covered agencies who
have exclusively or principally served as support staff for administrative
hearings shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State
Administrative Hearings as of July 1, 1994. All equipment or other tangible
property in possession of covered agencies which is used or held exclusively or
principally by personnel transferred under this Code section shall be
transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings as of July 1,
1994.
(b)
All such transfers shall be subject to the approval of the chief state
administrative law judge and such personnel or property shall not be transferred
if the chief state administrative law judge determines that the hearing officer,
staff, equipment, or property should remain with the transferring
agency.
(c)
Funding for functions and positions transferred to the Office of State
Administrative Hearings under this article shall be transferred as provided for
in Code Section 45-12-90. The employees of the Office of State Administrative
Hearings shall be in the
classified
service of the State Personnel Administration; provided, however, that the chief
administrative law judge may place positions in the unclassified service as
authorized in Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 and may also place an