Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2-80.
Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-18-72, relating to start-up costs, as follows:
"45-18-72.
The commissioner of personnel administration administrative services shall present recommendations no later than December 1, 1986, for funding any start-up costs of the pilot project."

SECTION 2-81.
Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-19-22, relating to definitions, as follows:
"45-19-22.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Administrator' means the administrator of the Commission on Equal Opportunity provided for by Code Section 45-19-24, which agency is comprised composed of an Equal Employment Division and a Fair Housing Division.
(2) 'Board' means the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity created by Code Section 45-19-23.
(3) 'Disability' means a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities, unless an employer demonstrates that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably to an employee's or prospective employee's disability without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's operation.
(4) 'Discrimination' means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or age or the aiding, abetting, inciting, coercing, or compelling of such an act or practice. This term shall not include any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of religion if an employer demonstrates that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's operation.
(5) 'Public employer' or 'employer' means any department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs 15 or more employees within the state for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.