Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commissioner who is on the fee system of compensation on January 1, 1980, on a
salary system of compensation. Any such officer who is compensated under the
fee system of compensation on January 1, 1980, shall continue to be compensated
pursuant to the fee system of compensation until the General Assembly abolishes
by local Act the fee system of compensation for such officer and places him
or
her on an annual salary equal to or
greater than the minimum annual salary provided in this Code
section."
SECTION
2-91.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-263, relating to
qualifications, duties, and compensation of appraisers, as follows:
"48-5-263.
(a)
Qualifications.
(1)
The commissioner shall establish, and the
State
Personnel Administration
Department of
Administrative Services may review, the
qualifications and rate of compensation for each appraiser grade.
(2)
Each appraiser shall, before his
or
her employment, obtain a satisfactory
grade, as determined by the commissioner, on an examination prepared by the
commissioner and an institution of higher education in this state.
(b)
Duties.
Each member of the county property appraisal staff shall:
(1)
Make appraisals of the fair market value of all taxable property in the county
other than property returned directly to the commissioner;
(2)
Maintain all tax records and maps for the county in a current condition. This
duty shall include, but not be limited to, the mapping, platting, cataloging,
and indexing of all real and personal property in the county;
(3)
Prepare annual assessments on all taxable property appraised in the county and
submit the assessments for approval to the county board of tax
assessors;
(4)
Prepare annual appraisals on all tax-exempt property in the county and submit
the appraisals to the county board of tax assessors;
(5)
Prepare and mail assessment notices after the county board of tax assessors has
determined the final assessments;
(6)
Attend hearings of the county board of equalization and provide information to
the board regarding the valuation and assessments approved by the county board
of tax assessors on those properties concerning which appeals have been made to
the county board of equalization;
(7)
Provide information to the department as needed by the department and in the
form requested by the department;
(8)
Attend the standard approved training courses as directed by the commissioner
for all minimum county property appraisal staffs;
(9)
Compile sales ratio data and furnish the data to the commissioner as directed by
the commissioner;
(10)
Comply with the rules and regulations for staff duties established by the
commissioner; and
(11)