Bill Text: GA HB642 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(c)
As used in this subsection, the term 'disability' means a disability that
prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a
conservation ranger leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in
the line of duty, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of such
officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
SECTION
2-33.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising Code Section 31-2-5, relating to transfer of personnel and functions,
conforming to federal standards of personnel administration, existing
procedures, regulations, agreements, and rules adoption and implementation, as
follows:
"31-2-5.
(a)
All persons employed in a predecessor agency or unit on June 30, 2009, shall, on
July 1, 2009, become employees of the department. Such employees shall be
subject to the employment practices and policies of the department on and after
July 1, 2009, but the compensation and benefits of such transferred employees
shall not be reduced as a result of such transfer. Employees who are subject to
the rules of the State Personnel Board
and thereby
under the State Personnel Administration
and who are transferred to the department shall retain all existing rights under
the State
Personnel Administration
such
rules. Retirement rights of such
transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
or other public retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or
interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such
retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred
employees on June 30, 2009. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said
employees on June 30, 2009, shall be retained by said employees as employees of
the department.
(b)(1)
The department shall conform to federal standards for a merit system of
personnel administration in any respects necessary for receiving federal grants,
and the board is authorized and empowered to effect such changes as may, from
time to time, be necessary in order to comply with such standards.
(2)
The department is authorized to employ, on a full-time or part-time basis, such
medical, supervisory, institutional, and other professional personnel and such
clerical and other employees as may be necessary to discharge the duties of the
department under this chapter. The department is also authorized to contract
for such professional services as may be necessary.
(3)
Classified employees of the department under this chapter shall in all instances
be employed and dismissed in accordance with rules of the State Personnel
Board.
(4)
All personnel of the department are authorized to be members of the Employees'