Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) The provisions of this Code section may also be enforced in a civil action in which the victim shall be entitled to damages in the amount of five times the value of the property attached, garnished, levied on, or otherwise seized or attempted to be seized."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-51, relating to jeopardy assessments, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) If the commissioner reasonably finds that a taxpayer gives evidence of intention to leave the state, to remove his property from the state, to conceal himself or his property, to discontinue business, or to do any other act tending to prejudice or render wholly or partly ineffective proceedings to compute, assess, or collect any state tax, whereby it becomes advisable that such proceedings be brought without delay, the commissioner shall declare the taxable period for such taxpayer terminated forthwith and shall give notice of such finding and demand immediate payment of such tax as may be due. The commissioner may immediately make an arbitrary assessment and may proceed under the assessment to collect the tax or require the taxpayer to file with him a bond satisfactory to the commissioner as security for payment of the tax; provided, however, that no such assessment shall become final until after notice to the taxpayer and an opportunity for appeal as in the case of other assessments."

SECTION 3.