Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The commissioner may immediately make an arbitrary assessment and may proceed under the assessment to collect the tax or require the taxpayer to file with him a bond satisfactory to the commissioner as security for payment of the tax; provided, however, that no such assessment shall become final until after notice to the taxpayer and an opportunity for appeal as in the case of other assessments."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-55, relating to attachment and garnishment, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) All taxes are a personal debt of the person required by this title to file the returns or to pay the taxes imposed by this title and may be enforced through attachment or garnishment as provided in this Code section but only after the tax obligation has been reduced to an execution in conformity with the provisions of this title and due process of law."

SECTION 4.