Bill Text: GA HB532 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 09 LC 34 2159
House Bill 532
By: Representative Jacobs of the 80th

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 40-14-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inadmissibility of evidence obtained by speed detection devices in certain areas, so as to remove the restriction on use of speed detection devices on a highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 40-14-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inadmissibility of evidence obtained by speed detection devices in certain areas, is revised as follows: "40-14-9.
Evidence obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed detection devices within 300 feet of a reduction of a speed limit inside an incorporated municipality or within 600 feet of a reduction of a speed limit outside an incorporated municipality or consolidated city-county government shall be inadmissible in the prosecution of a violation of any municipal ordinance, county ordinance, or state law regulating speed; nor shall such evidence be admissible in the prosecution of a violation as aforesaid when such violation has occurred within 30 days following a reduction of the speed limit in the area where the violation took place, except that this 30 day limitation shall not apply to a speeding violation within a highway work zone, as defined in Code Section 40-6-188. No speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers on any portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent."

SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback