Bill Text: GA HB494 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, so as to change certain provisions relating to driver's license requirements; to change certain provisions relating to driving while license is suspended or revoked; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, relating to driver's license requirement, as follows:
"(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any violation of this subsection, except the violation of driving with an expired license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 if such person produces in court a license issued to such person and valid at the time of such person's arrest, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121 not be guilty of such offenses if he or she presents the court with proof of a valid driver's license issued by this state. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-121, relating to driving while license suspended or revoked, as follows: