Bill Text: GA HB494 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] a license issued to such person and valid at the time of such person's arrest,
shall be
punished as provided in Code Section
40-5-121
not be guilty
of such offenses if he or she presents the court with proof of a valid driver's
license issued by this state. Any court
having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the
department the name and other identifying information of any individual
convicted of driving without a license."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-121,
relating to driving while license suspended or revoked, as follows:
"(a)
Except when a license has been revoked under Code Section 40-5-58 as a habitual
violator, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this
state without being licensed as required by subsection (a) of Code Section
40-5-20 or at a time when his or her privilege to so drive is suspended,
disqualified, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for a first conviction
thereof and, upon a first conviction thereof or plea of nolo contendere within
five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions
were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is
obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be fingerprinted and
shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two days nor more than 12
months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than
$500.00 nor more than
$1,000.00;
provided, however, that at the time of the hearing such person shall not be
guilty of such offense if he or she presents the court with proof of a valid
driver's license issued by this state.
Such fingerprints, taken upon conviction, shall be forwarded to the Georgia
Crime Information Center where an identification number shall be assigned to the
individual for the purpose of tracking any future violations by the same
offender. For the second and third conviction within five years, as measured
from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas
of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a
conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person
shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, and there may
be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than
$2,500.00. For the fourth or subsequent conviction within five years, as
measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained
or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for