Bill Text: GA HB473 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (d) The authority shall provide an annual report of:
(1) The number of persons that claimed the grants allowed in this Code section;
(2) The cost of clean energy property with respect to which grants were issued;
(3) The type of clean energy property installed and the location;
(4) A determination of associated energy and economic benefits to the state; and
(5) The total amount of grants allowed."

SECTION 1C.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-8, relating to tax exemptions for the Georgia Technology Authority, as follows:
"50-25-8.
It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and are public purposes and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision. The tax exemption provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from all sales and use tax on property purchased or used by the authority."

SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective 30 days after the date it is approved by the Governor or becomes law without such approval.

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback