09 HB473/SCSFA/2
[…] availability of grants for the public to review at a minimum on a quarterly
basis.
(d)
The authority shall provide an annual report of:
(1)
The number of persons that claimed the grants allowed in this Code
section;
(2)
The cost of clean energy property with respect to which grants were
issued;
(3)
The type of clean energy property installed and the location;
(4)
A determination of associated energy and economic benefits to the state;
and
(5)
The total amount of grants
allowed."
SECTION
1C.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-8, relating to tax
exemptions for the Georgia Technology Authority, as follows:
"50-25-8.
It
is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the
carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of
the people of this state and are public purposes and that the authority will be
performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers
conferred upon it by this chapter. The authority shall be required to pay no
taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or under its jurisdiction,
control, possession, or supervision.
The tax
exemption provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from all
sales and use tax on property purchased or used by the
authority."
SECTION
2.
This
Act shall become effective 30 days after the date it is approved by the Governor
or becomes law without such approval.
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.